Allegheny College
What Allegheny College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2024-25.
See your odds at Allegheny College →All 3 insights at Allegheny College PRO
InternationalAllegheny College
International applicants face 4.7× tougher odds at Allegheny College.
12% of international applicants are admitted, against 55% overall.
Overall55%
International12%
Source: Allegheny College's Common Data Set 2024-25
Women and menAllegheny College
At Allegheny College, women get in 1.3× as often.
Women are admitted at 63%, men at 48%.
Women63%
Men48%
Source: Allegheny College's Common Data Set 2024-25
Who says yesAllegheny College
90% of students admitted to Allegheny College go elsewhere.
Only 10% of admits enroll, so Allegheny College admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll10%
Go elsewhere90%
Source: Allegheny College's Common Data Set 2024-25
5 more things the data says PRO
- The share of women in the first-year class has fallen from 56% to 48% since 2018-19, about 1.5 points a year.
- 10% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 89% of similar colleges.
- After ED, 298 of 327 seats were left for 5,633 other applicants: about one seat for every 19.
- Applications rose 5% from 2018-19 to 2024-25 (5,479 to 5,757).
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 62.9% for women against 47.6% for men.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- All 3 admits who named a round applied Early Action.
- About 4 admits did hands-on bioinformatics or machine-learning research on biology data, often with summer genomics or cancer-informatics programs.
- About 8 admits had sustained volunteering, tutoring or mentoring, such as hospital volunteering or running a club.
- Students report Allegheny's listed cost is about $21K a year with work-study, and one admit said it cost roughly $9K more a year than a cheaper public option.
Every number, year by year: Allegheny College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.