collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · PA

Allegheny College

What Allegheny College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2024-25.

See your odds at Allegheny College →

All 3 insights at Allegheny College PRO

InternationalAllegheny College

International applicants face 4.7× tougher odds at Allegheny College.

12% of international applicants are admitted, against 55% overall.

Overall55%
International12%
Source: Allegheny College's Common Data Set 2024-25
Women and menAllegheny College

At Allegheny College, women get in 1.3× as often.

Women are admitted at 63%, men at 48%.

Women63%
Men48%
Source: Allegheny College's Common Data Set 2024-25
Who says yesAllegheny College

90% of students admitted to Allegheny College go elsewhere.

Only 10% of admits enroll, so Allegheny College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll10%
Go elsewhere90%
Source: Allegheny College's Common Data Set 2024-25

5 more things the data says PRO

  1. The share of women in the first-year class has fallen from 56% to 48% since 2018-19, about 1.5 points a year.
  2. 10% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 89% of similar colleges.
  3. After ED, 298 of 327 seats were left for 5,633 other applicants: about one seat for every 19.
  4. Applications rose 5% from 2018-19 to 2024-25 (5,479 to 5,757).
  5. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 62.9% for women against 47.6% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Allegheny College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.