collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · VT

Bennington College

What Bennington College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Bennington College →

All 6 insights at Bennington College PRO

InternationalBennington College

International applicants face 4.8× tougher odds at Bennington College.

7.8% of international applicants are admitted, against 37% overall.

Overall37%
International7.8%
Source: Bennington College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Women and menBennington College

At Bennington College, women get in 2.3× as often.

Women are admitted at 48%, men at 21%.

Women48%
Men21%
Source: Bennington College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Getting harderBennington College

Getting into Bennington College is 1.6× harder than in 2020.

The admit rate fell from 60% (2020-21) to 37% (2025-26).

2020-2160%
2025-2637%
Source: Bennington College's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsBennington College

Applications to Bennington College are up 96%.

From 1,382 in 2020-21 to 2,709 in 2025-26.

2020-211,382
2025-262,709
Source: Bennington College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesBennington College

84% of students admitted to Bennington College go elsewhere.

Only 16% of admits enroll, so Bennington College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll16%
Go elsewhere84%
Source: Bennington College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresBennington College

At most 18% of Bennington College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

14% sent an SAT and 4% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1335–1475.

Sent an SAT14%
Sent an ACT4%
Source: Bennington College's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 48.2% for women against 20.5% for men.
  2. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 60.0% in 2020-21 to 37.2% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 32.5% in 2026-27.
  3. 103 students stayed on the waitlist and 43 were admitted from it (41.7%).
  4. Only 14% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  5. Applications rose 96% from 2020-21 to 2025-26 (1,382 to 2,709), faster than 93% of colleges here.
  6. Early Decision filled about 29% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  7. After ED, 116 of 163 seats were left for 2,437 other applicants: about one seat for every 21.
  8. ED applicants were admitted at 17%, against 39.4% for everyone else: 2.3 times lower.

Every number, year by year: Bennington College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.