collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · MA

Boston University

What Boston University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Boston University →

All 4 insights at Boston University PRO

Early DecisionBoston University

Boston University's ED number is inflated.

31% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 25%. Everyone else: 11%.

ED, as reported31%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈25%
Everyone else11%
Source: Boston University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Getting harderBoston University

Getting into Boston University is 1.5× harder than in 2019.

The admit rate fell from 19% (2019-20) to 13% (2025-26).

2019-2019%
2025-2613%
Source: Boston University's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistBoston University

Boston University's waitlist is a long shot: 4.6%.

479 of 10,393 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list4.6%
Not admitted95%
Source: Boston University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBoston University

63% of Boston University's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 1,284 seats for 69,869 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision63%
Everyone else37%
Source: Boston University's Common Data Set 2025-26

6 more things the data says PRO

  1. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 18.9% in 2019-20 to 12.8% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 9.0% in 2026-27.
  2. After ED, 1,284 of 3,449 seats were left for 69,869 other applicants: about one seat for every 54.
  3. ED applicants were admitted at 31%, against 11.0% for everyone else: 2.8 times the rate.
  4. Early Decision filled about 63% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 50% of similar colleges.
  5. 10,393 students stayed on the waitlist and 479 were admitted from it (4.6%).
  6. Applications rose 19% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (64,481 to 76,776).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Boston University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.