collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · ME

Bowdoin College

What Bowdoin College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Bowdoin College →

All 5 insights at Bowdoin College PRO

InternationalBowdoin College

International applicants face 5.4× tougher odds at Bowdoin College.

1.3% of international applicants are admitted, against 6.8% overall.

Overall6.8%
International1.3%
Source: Bowdoin College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBowdoin College

Bowdoin College's ED number is inflated.

15% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 11%. Everyone else: 5.5%.

ED, as reported15%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈11%
Everyone else5.5%
Source: Bowdoin College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
MoneyBowdoin College

Bowdoin College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $70,186 a year, against tuition of $71,070.

Average grant$70k
Tuition$71k
Source: Bowdoin College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBowdoin College

57% of Bowdoin College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 219 seats for 12,060 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision57%
Everyone else43%
Source: Bowdoin College's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsBowdoin College

Applications to Bowdoin College are up 55%.

From 9,081 in 2018-19 to 14,045 in 2025-26.

2018-199,081
2025-2614,045
Source: Bowdoin College's Common Data Set 2025-26

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 9.0% in 2019-20 to 6.8% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 6.7% in 2026-27.
  2. After ED, 219 of 515 seats were left for 12,060 other applicants: about one seat for every 55.
  3. ED applicants were admitted at 15%, against 5.5% for everyone else: 2.7 times the rate.
  4. Early Decision filled about 57% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 64% of similar colleges.
  5. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  6. Only 35% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  7. Applications rose 55% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (9,081 to 14,045), faster than 70% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Bowdoin College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.