collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · RI

Brown University

What Brown University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2024-25.

See your odds at Brown University →

All 5 insights at Brown University PRO

Early DecisionBrown University

Brown University's ED number is inflated.

14% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 11%. Everyone else: 4.1%.

ED, as reported14%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈11%
Everyone else4.1%
Source: Brown University's Common Data Set 2024-25; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Women and menBrown University

At Brown University, men get in 1.6× as often.

Men are admitted at 7.0%, women at 4.4%.

Men7.0%
Women4.4%
Source: Brown University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Getting harderBrown University

Getting into Brown University is 1.4× harder than in 2018.

The admit rate fell from 7.7% (2018-19) to 5.4% (2024-25).

2018-197.7%
2024-255.4%
Source: Brown University's Common Data Set 2024-25
MoneyBrown University

Brown University meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $65,370 a year, against tuition of $71,700.

Average grant$65k
Tuition$72k
Source: Brown University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Early DecisionBrown University

52% of Brown University's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 821 seats for 42,653 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision52%
Everyone else48%
Source: Brown University's Common Data Set 2024-25

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. ED applicants were admitted at 14%, against 4.1% for everyone else: 3.5 times the rate.
  2. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 7.7% in 2018-19 to 5.4% in 2024-25. If the trend holds, expect about 4.4% in 2025-26.
  3. After ED, 821 of 1,719 seats were left for 42,653 other applicants: about one seat for every 52.
  4. Early Decision filled about 52% of the 2024-25 first-year class, more than 53% of similar colleges.
  5. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  6. Women were admitted at a lower rate: 4.4% for women against 7.0% for men.
  7. Applications rose 38% from 2018-19 to 2024-25 (35,437 to 48,904), faster than 57% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Brown University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.