Brown University
What Brown University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2024-25.
See your odds at Brown University →All 5 insights at Brown University PRO
Early DecisionBrown University
Brown University's ED number is inflated.
14% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 11%. Everyone else: 4.1%.
ED, as reported14%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈11%
Everyone else4.1%
Source: Brown University's Common Data Set 2024-25; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Women and menBrown University
At Brown University, men get in 1.6× as often.
Men are admitted at 7.0%, women at 4.4%.
Men7.0%
Women4.4%
Source: Brown University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Getting harderBrown University
Getting into Brown University is 1.4× harder than in 2018.
The admit rate fell from 7.7% (2018-19) to 5.4% (2024-25).
2018-197.7%
2024-255.4%
Source: Brown University's Common Data Set 2024-25
MoneyBrown University
Brown University meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $65,370 a year, against tuition of $71,700.
Average grant$65k
Tuition$72k
Source: Brown University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Early DecisionBrown University
52% of Brown University's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 821 seats for 42,653 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision52%
Everyone else48%
Source: Brown University's Common Data Set 2024-25
7 more things the data says PRO
- ED applicants were admitted at 14%, against 4.1% for everyone else: 3.5 times the rate.
- The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 7.7% in 2018-19 to 5.4% in 2024-25. If the trend holds, expect about 4.4% in 2025-26.
- After ED, 821 of 1,719 seats were left for 42,653 other applicants: about one seat for every 52.
- Early Decision filled about 52% of the 2024-25 first-year class, more than 53% of similar colleges.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- Women were admitted at a lower rate: 4.4% for women against 7.0% for men.
- Applications rose 38% from 2018-19 to 2024-25 (35,437 to 48,904), faster than 57% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Of 44 admits who named a round, 29 applied Regular Decision, 13 Early Decision and 2 Early Action.
- Many admits led for years as president, captain or founder of a team, club or student government.
- Around 20 admits started their own club, nonprofit, app, business or youth group.
- About 17 admits did research, often faculty-mentored, and some had a paper, abstract or conference talk.
- Over 10 admits were serious debaters or speech competitors, often as captain, coach or club head.
- Brown says Early Decision does not raise your chances, since the same committee reads ED and regular files.
- Brown rejects far more early applicants than it defers, so students say a deferral is still a live chance in regular decision.
- Extra-document (IDOC) requests are not a reliable sign of a decision; students report admits, deferrals and denials after getting one.
- Students report some people were admitted without submitting the optional video, and not being asked for one was no bad sign.
- Aid outcomes vary: some admits, including international ones, report full-ride offers, while others report big gaps after appeals.
Every number, year by year: Brown University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.