Bryn Mawr College
What Bryn Mawr College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Bryn Mawr College →All 5 insights at Bryn Mawr College PRO
InternationalBryn Mawr College
International applicants face 3.0× tougher odds at Bryn Mawr College.
9.5% of international applicants are admitted, against 28% overall.
Overall28%
International9.5%
Source: Bryn Mawr College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBryn Mawr College
Bryn Mawr College's ED number is inflated.
41% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 37%. Everyone else: 27%.
ED, as reported41%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈37%
Everyone else27%
Source: Bryn Mawr College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Getting harderBryn Mawr College
Getting into Bryn Mawr College is 1.4× harder than in 2020.
The admit rate fell from 38% (2020-21) to 28% (2025-26).
2020-2138%
2025-2628%
Source: Bryn Mawr College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyBryn Mawr College
Bryn Mawr College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $60,532 a year.
Average grant$61k
Source: Bryn Mawr College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBryn Mawr College
59% of Bryn Mawr College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 135 seats for 3,790 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision59%
Everyone else41%
Source: Bryn Mawr College's Common Data Set 2025-26
7 more things the data says PRO
- The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 38.4% in 2020-21 to 28.1% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 25.1% in 2026-27.
- After ED, 135 of 329 seats were left for 3,790 other applicants: about one seat for every 28.
- Early Decision filled about 59% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 82% of similar colleges.
- ED applicants were admitted at 41%, against 26.5% for everyone else: 1.6 times the rate.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- 305 students stayed on the waitlist and 37 were admitted from it (12.1%).
- Applications rose 29% from 2020-21 to 2025-26 (3,311 to 4,260).
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Nearly all admits who named a round applied Regular Decision (10 of 11); one applied Early Decision II.
- Admits very often held top leadership roles, such as club or honor society president, captain, editor-in-chief or founder of a club or initiative.
- Debate, Model UN or speech was a frequent activity among admits, often with a president or captain role and state or national results.
- Writing, literature and arts activity was common, including literary magazines, newspaper editing, theater, published poetry and a novel.
- Many admits had internships, research or paid work, such as lab internships, law or policy placements, food service, childcare or a family business.
- Students report Bryn Mawr meets full need, with no loans for lower-income families and large grants for families under about 175K.
- Students report some waitlisted applicants are moved off the list within days, and the waitlist email can include an aid offer.
- Students describe the college as need-aware, so finances may affect odds, and some strong applicants got little merit aid.
Every number, year by year: Bryn Mawr College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.