collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · PA

Bryn Mawr College

What Bryn Mawr College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Bryn Mawr College →

All 5 insights at Bryn Mawr College PRO

InternationalBryn Mawr College

International applicants face 3.0× tougher odds at Bryn Mawr College.

9.5% of international applicants are admitted, against 28% overall.

Overall28%
International9.5%
Source: Bryn Mawr College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBryn Mawr College

Bryn Mawr College's ED number is inflated.

41% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 37%. Everyone else: 27%.

ED, as reported41%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈37%
Everyone else27%
Source: Bryn Mawr College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Getting harderBryn Mawr College

Getting into Bryn Mawr College is 1.4× harder than in 2020.

The admit rate fell from 38% (2020-21) to 28% (2025-26).

2020-2138%
2025-2628%
Source: Bryn Mawr College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyBryn Mawr College

Bryn Mawr College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $60,532 a year.

Average grant$61k
Source: Bryn Mawr College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBryn Mawr College

59% of Bryn Mawr College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 135 seats for 3,790 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision59%
Everyone else41%
Source: Bryn Mawr College's Common Data Set 2025-26

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 38.4% in 2020-21 to 28.1% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 25.1% in 2026-27.
  2. After ED, 135 of 329 seats were left for 3,790 other applicants: about one seat for every 28.
  3. Early Decision filled about 59% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 82% of similar colleges.
  4. ED applicants were admitted at 41%, against 26.5% for everyone else: 1.6 times the rate.
  5. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  6. 305 students stayed on the waitlist and 37 were admitted from it (12.1%).
  7. Applications rose 29% from 2020-21 to 2025-26 (3,311 to 4,260).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Bryn Mawr College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.