collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · PA

Bucknell University

What Bucknell University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Bucknell University →

All 4 insights at Bucknell University PRO

InternationalBucknell University

International applicants face 5.4× tougher odds at Bucknell University.

5.9% of international applicants are admitted, against 32% overall.

Overall32%
International5.9%
Source: Bucknell University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBucknell University

Bucknell University's ED number is inflated.

55% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 51%. Everyone else: 30%.

ED, as reported55%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈51%
Everyone else30%
Source: Bucknell University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Women and menBucknell University

At Bucknell University, women get in 1.4× as often.

Women are admitted at 38%, men at 27%.

Women38%
Men27%
Source: Bucknell University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBucknell University

63% of Bucknell University's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 381 seats for 10,361 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision63%
Everyone else37%
Source: Bucknell University's Common Data Set 2025-26

6 more things the data says PRO

  1. Early Decision filled about 63% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than every similar college.
  2. After ED, 381 of 1,037 seats were left for 10,361 other applicants: about one seat for every 27.
  3. ED applicants were admitted at 55%, against 29.6% for everyone else: 1.8 times the rate.
  4. 1,384 students stayed on the waitlist and 150 were admitted from it (10.8%).
  5. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 37.7% for women against 27.1% for men.
  6. Applications rose 14% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (10,144 to 11,561).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Bucknell University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.