Bucknell University
What Bucknell University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Bucknell University →All 4 insights at Bucknell University PRO
InternationalBucknell University
International applicants face 5.4× tougher odds at Bucknell University.
5.9% of international applicants are admitted, against 32% overall.
Overall32%
International5.9%
Source: Bucknell University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBucknell University
Bucknell University's ED number is inflated.
55% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 51%. Everyone else: 30%.
ED, as reported55%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈51%
Everyone else30%
Source: Bucknell University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Women and menBucknell University
At Bucknell University, women get in 1.4× as often.
Women are admitted at 38%, men at 27%.
Women38%
Men27%
Source: Bucknell University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionBucknell University
63% of Bucknell University's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 381 seats for 10,361 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision63%
Everyone else37%
Source: Bucknell University's Common Data Set 2025-26
6 more things the data says PRO
- Early Decision filled about 63% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than every similar college.
- After ED, 381 of 1,037 seats were left for 10,361 other applicants: about one seat for every 27.
- ED applicants were admitted at 55%, against 29.6% for everyone else: 1.8 times the rate.
- 1,384 students stayed on the waitlist and 150 were admitted from it (10.8%).
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 37.7% for women against 27.1% for men.
- Applications rose 14% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (10,144 to 11,561).
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Admits commonly held leadership roles, such as editor, club president, captain or officer, often in several groups at once.
- Many admits did research or published work, such as lab internships, history or deaf-studies research, or a student survey that led to a school proposal.
- Of admits who named a round, all said Regular Decision (6 of 6), and many did not report one.
- Several admits in engineering or science majors paired strong scores (about 1420 to 1580) with robotics, competitions or science research.
Every number, year by year: Bucknell University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.