collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · MN

Carleton College

What Carleton College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Carleton College →

All 5 insights at Carleton College PRO

InternationalCarleton College

International applicants face 5.4× tougher odds at Carleton College.

4.0% of international applicants are admitted, against 22% overall.

Overall22%
International4.0%
Source: Carleton College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionCarleton College

Carleton College's ED number is inflated.

35% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 30%. Everyone else: 20%.

ED, as reported35%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈30%
Everyone else20%
Source: Carleton College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Women and menCarleton College

At Carleton College, women get in 1.3× as often.

Women are admitted at 24%, men at 19%.

Women24%
Men19%
Source: Carleton College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyCarleton College

Carleton College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $66,762 a year, against tuition of $75,186.

Average grant$67k
Tuition$75k
Source: Carleton College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionCarleton College

51% of Carleton College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 255 seats for 6,036 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision51%
Everyone else49%
Source: Carleton College's Common Data Set 2025-26

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 255 of 518 seats were left for 6,036 other applicants: about one seat for every 24.
  2. Early Decision filled about 51% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  3. Applications fell 4% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (7,092 to 6,796).
  4. ED applicants were admitted at 35%, against 20.2% for everyone else: 1.7 times the rate.
  5. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  6. 335 students stayed on the waitlist and 33 were admitted from it (9.9%).
  7. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 24.3% for women against 19.2% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Carleton College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.