collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · CA

Claremont McKenna College

What Claremont McKenna College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Claremont McKenna College →

All 4 insights at Claremont McKenna College PRO

Early DecisionClaremont McKenna College

Claremont McKenna College's ED number is inflated.

22% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 17%. Everyone else: 7.4%.

ED, as reported22%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈17%
Everyone else7.4%
Source: Claremont McKenna College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
InternationalClaremont McKenna College

International applicants face 1.9× tougher odds at Claremont McKenna College.

4.9% of international applicants are admitted, against 9.4% overall.

Overall9.4%
International4.9%
Source: Claremont McKenna College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyClaremont McKenna College

Claremont McKenna College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $66,407 a year.

Average grant$66k
Source: Claremont McKenna College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionClaremont McKenna College

64% of Claremont McKenna College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 119 seats for 5,961 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision64%
Everyone else36%
Source: Claremont McKenna College's Common Data Set 2025-26

9 more things the data says PRO

  1. Early Decision filled about 64% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 91% of similar colleges.
  2. After ED, 119 of 335 seats were left for 5,961 other applicants: about one seat for every 50.
  3. ED applicants were admitted at 22%, against 7.4% for everyone else: 3.0 times the rate.
  4. The share of women in the first-year class has fallen from 53% to 49% since 2019-20, about 0.7 points a year.
  5. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  6. Applications rose 11% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (6,272 to 6,939).
  7. 469 students stayed on the waitlist and 61 were admitted from it (13.0%).
  8. Only 34% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  9. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 10.2% for women against 8.7% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Claremont McKenna College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.