collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · NY

Colgate University

What Colgate University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Colgate University →

All 8 insights at Colgate University PRO

InternationalColgate University

International applicants face 4.0× tougher odds at Colgate University.

4.4% of international applicants are admitted, against 18% overall.

Overall18%
International4.4%
Source: Colgate University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionColgate University

Colgate University's ED number is inflated.

36% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 31%. Everyone else: 16%.

ED, as reported36%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈31%
Everyone else16%
Source: Colgate University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Women and menColgate University

At Colgate University, women get in 1.3× as often.

Women are admitted at 19%, men at 15%.

Women19%
Men15%
Source: Colgate University's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistColgate University

Colgate University's waitlist is a long shot: 1.8%.

23 of 1,281 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list1.8%
Not admitted98%
Source: Colgate University's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsColgate University

Applications to Colgate University are up 78%.

From 9,716 in 2018-19 to 17,310 in 2025-26.

2018-199,716
2025-2617,310
Source: Colgate University's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyColgate University

Colgate University meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $72,605 a year, against tuition of $73,206.

Average grant$73k
Tuition$73k
Source: Colgate University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresColgate University

At most 39% of Colgate University's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

23% sent an SAT and 16% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1450–1510.

Sent an SAT23%
Sent an ACT16%
Source: Colgate University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionColgate University

59% of Colgate University's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 328 seats for 15,968 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision59%
Everyone else41%
Source: Colgate University's Common Data Set 2025-26

10 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 328 of 805 seats were left for 15,968 other applicants: about one seat for every 49.
  2. The share of international students in the first-year class has fallen from 10% to 7% since 2019-20, about 0.5 points a year.
  3. 1,281 students stayed on the waitlist and 23 were admitted from it (1.8%).
  4. ED applicants were admitted at 36%, against 16.0% for everyone else: 2.2 times the rate.
  5. 27% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 91% of similar colleges.
  6. Early Decision filled about 59% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  7. Applications rose 78% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (9,716 to 17,310), faster than 87% of colleges here.
  8. Only 23% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  9. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  10. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 19.5% for women against 15.3% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Colgate University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.