collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · MA

College of the Holy Cross

What College of the Holy Cross's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2023-24.

See your odds at College of the Holy Cross →

All 5 insights at College of the Holy Cross PRO

InternationalCollege of the Holy Cross

International applicants face 2.0× tougher odds at College of the Holy Cross.

10% of international applicants are admitted, against 21% overall.

Overall21%
International10%
Source: College of the Holy Cross's Common Data Set 2023-24
Getting harderCollege of the Holy Cross

Getting into College of the Holy Cross is 1.8× harder than in 2018.

The admit rate fell from 38% (2018-19) to 21% (2023-24).

2018-1938%
2023-2421%
Source: College of the Holy Cross's Common Data Set 2023-24
WaitlistCollege of the Holy Cross

College of the Holy Cross's waitlist is a long shot: 2.7%.

42 of 1,572 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list2.7%
Not admitted97%
Source: College of the Holy Cross's Common Data Set 2023-24
Early DecisionCollege of the Holy Cross

62% of College of the Holy Cross's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 313 seats for 7,909 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision62%
Everyone else38%
Source: College of the Holy Cross's Common Data Set 2023-24
MoneyCollege of the Holy Cross

College of the Holy Cross meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $48,881 a year.

Average grant$49k
Source: College of the Holy Cross's Common Data Set 2023-24

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. ED applicants were admitted at 67%, against 16.7% for everyone else: 4.0 times the rate.
  2. Early Decision filled about 62% of the 2023-24 first-year class, more than 95% of similar colleges.
  3. After ED, 313 of 824 seats were left for 7,909 other applicants: about one seat for every 25.
  4. 1,572 students stayed on the waitlist and 42 were admitted from it (2.7%).
  5. 45% of admitted students chose to enroll, higher than 93% of similar colleges.
  6. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  7. Applications rose 23% from 2018-19 to 2023-24 (7,054 to 8,670).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: College of the Holy Cross on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.