College of the Holy Cross
What College of the Holy Cross's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2023-24.
See your odds at College of the Holy Cross →All 5 insights at College of the Holy Cross PRO
InternationalCollege of the Holy Cross
International applicants face 2.0× tougher odds at College of the Holy Cross.
10% of international applicants are admitted, against 21% overall.
Overall21%
International10%
Source: College of the Holy Cross's Common Data Set 2023-24
Getting harderCollege of the Holy Cross
Getting into College of the Holy Cross is 1.8× harder than in 2018.
The admit rate fell from 38% (2018-19) to 21% (2023-24).
2018-1938%
2023-2421%
Source: College of the Holy Cross's Common Data Set 2023-24
WaitlistCollege of the Holy Cross
College of the Holy Cross's waitlist is a long shot: 2.7%.
42 of 1,572 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list2.7%
Not admitted97%
Source: College of the Holy Cross's Common Data Set 2023-24
Early DecisionCollege of the Holy Cross
62% of College of the Holy Cross's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 313 seats for 7,909 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision62%
Everyone else38%
Source: College of the Holy Cross's Common Data Set 2023-24
MoneyCollege of the Holy Cross
College of the Holy Cross meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $48,881 a year.
Average grant$49k
Source: College of the Holy Cross's Common Data Set 2023-24
7 more things the data says PRO
- ED applicants were admitted at 67%, against 16.7% for everyone else: 4.0 times the rate.
- Early Decision filled about 62% of the 2023-24 first-year class, more than 95% of similar colleges.
- After ED, 313 of 824 seats were left for 7,909 other applicants: about one seat for every 25.
- 1,572 students stayed on the waitlist and 42 were admitted from it (2.7%).
- 45% of admitted students chose to enroll, higher than 93% of similar colleges.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- Applications rose 23% from 2018-19 to 2023-24 (7,054 to 8,670).
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- All 5 admits who named a round applied Regular Decision.
- Several admits carried real responsibilities: part-time jobs, caregiving at home or paid teaching and design roles.
- Several admits led for years as club president, team captain, yearbook editor or youth-course leader.
- Admits aiming at politics or international relations listed debate, youth government or education-board roles.
- Students report Holy Cross admits about 17% of applicants and that demonstrated interest and interviews help.
- Waitlist offers are rare, with about 2.67% of those who stayed on it admitted in one year, and the numbers swing by year.
- Students report international applicants face limited aid, with only a handful admitted in regular decision unless they can pay.
Every number, year by year: College of the Holy Cross on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.