collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · CO

Colorado College

What Colorado College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Colorado College →

All 4 insights at Colorado College PRO

InternationalColorado College

International applicants face 3.2× tougher odds at Colorado College.

6.9% of international applicants are admitted, against 22% overall.

Overall22%
International6.9%
Source: Colorado College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionColorado College

Colorado College's ED number is inflated.

36% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 31%. Everyone else: 21%.

ED, as reported36%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈31%
Everyone else21%
Source: Colorado College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
MoneyColorado College

Colorado College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $65,911 a year, against tuition of $75,702.

Average grant$66k
Tuition$76k
Source: Colorado College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionColorado College

53% of Colorado College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 238 seats for 8,058 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision53%
Everyone else47%
Source: Colorado College's Common Data Set 2025-26

9 more things the data says PRO

  1. 58% of applicants applied without a test score, but only about 60% of the class enrolled without one.
  2. The admit rate has moved up steadily, from 13.5% in 2019-20 to 22.1% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 22.8% in 2026-27.
  3. After ED, 238 of 510 seats were left for 8,058 other applicants: about one seat for every 34.
  4. ED applicants were admitted at 36%, against 20.8% for everyone else: 1.7 times the rate.
  5. Applications rose 3% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (8,552 to 8,822).
  6. Early Decision filled about 53% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 53% of similar colleges.
  7. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  8. Only 28% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  9. 90 students stayed on the waitlist and 20 were admitted from it (22.2%).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Colorado College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.