Colorado College
What Colorado College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Colorado College →All 4 insights at Colorado College PRO
InternationalColorado College
International applicants face 3.2× tougher odds at Colorado College.
6.9% of international applicants are admitted, against 22% overall.
Overall22%
International6.9%
Source: Colorado College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionColorado College
Colorado College's ED number is inflated.
36% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 31%. Everyone else: 21%.
ED, as reported36%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈31%
Everyone else21%
Source: Colorado College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
MoneyColorado College
Colorado College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $65,911 a year, against tuition of $75,702.
Average grant$66k
Tuition$76k
Source: Colorado College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionColorado College
53% of Colorado College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 238 seats for 8,058 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision53%
Everyone else47%
Source: Colorado College's Common Data Set 2025-26
9 more things the data says PRO
- 58% of applicants applied without a test score, but only about 60% of the class enrolled without one.
- The admit rate has moved up steadily, from 13.5% in 2019-20 to 22.1% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 22.8% in 2026-27.
- After ED, 238 of 510 seats were left for 8,058 other applicants: about one seat for every 34.
- ED applicants were admitted at 36%, against 20.8% for everyone else: 1.7 times the rate.
- Applications rose 3% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (8,552 to 8,822).
- Early Decision filled about 53% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 53% of similar colleges.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- Only 28% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- 90 students stayed on the waitlist and 20 were admitted from it (22.2%).
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Admits who posted had a spike in a competitive area, such as math or science olympiads, nationally ranked debate, quiz bowl records or state-level science finishes.
- Many admits held captain, founder or officer roles, such as team captain or founding chess, science or writing clubs.
- Several admits had real-world work or family duties beside school, such as caring for a relative, paid internships, a small business or tutoring jobs.
- Test scores were mostly high among those who shared them, often an SAT of 1470-1590 or ACT of 31-36, with GPAs mostly 3.7-4.0.
- Many admits applied Early Action (about 5 of 8 who named a round), with one ED and two RD.
- Students report CC admits about 40% of applicants deferred from ED or EA, versus an overall admit rate under 20%.
- Students report early admit rates look higher than regular rates, though some point out the early pool may simply be stronger.
Every number, year by year: Colorado College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.