Connecticut College
What Connecticut College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Connecticut College →All 6 insights at Connecticut College PRO
InternationalConnecticut College
International applicants face 8.7× tougher odds at Connecticut College.
4.5% of international applicants are admitted, against 39% overall.
Overall39%
International4.5%
Source: Connecticut College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Women and menConnecticut College
At Connecticut College, women get in 1.3× as often.
Women are admitted at 43%, men at 34%.
Women43%
Men34%
Source: Connecticut College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistConnecticut College
Connecticut College's waitlist is a long shot: 1.1%.
5 of 471 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list1.1%
Not admitted99%
Source: Connecticut College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesConnecticut College
84% of students admitted to Connecticut College go elsewhere.
Only 16% of admits enroll, so Connecticut College admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll16%
Go elsewhere84%
Source: Connecticut College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyConnecticut College
Connecticut College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $52,660 a year.
Average grant$53k
Source: Connecticut College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionConnecticut College
48% of Connecticut College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 237 seats for 6,792 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision48%
Everyone else52%
Source: Connecticut College's Common Data Set 2025-26
7 more things the data says PRO
- Early Decision filled about 48% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 91% of similar colleges.
- 471 students stayed on the waitlist and 5 were admitted from it (1.1%).
- After ED, 237 of 459 seats were left for 6,792 other applicants: about one seat for every 29.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- ED applicants were admitted at 41%, against 39.1% for everyone else: about the same rate.
- Applications rose 14% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (6,433 to 7,338).
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 43.2% for women against 33.8% for men.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who named a round (7 of 7) applied Regular Decision, with SAT scores around 1480 to 1530 or ACT 26 to 35.
- Most admits led something in the humanities or civics, like a debate club, advocacy group, newspaper, social justice club or student government.
- Several had strong creative or arts work, such as films, exhibited photography, published poetry or novels, and music honors.
- Many added hands-on community work, like museum education, counselor roles, food bank volunteering and youth commission service.
- Several first-generation admits had major personal or family roles, such as family interpreter or founding programs for other first-gen students.
- Posters say the domestic admit rate is around 56% to 58%, while international applicants are admitted at far lower rates, near 4.5%.
- Students report generous merit aid, including Founders Awards and awards near $38k, even for Early Decision admits.
- An international applicant reports near-full aid, but another was rejected for not submitting the aid forms.
- Students report waitlist letters call it a positive reaction, and acceptance letters include personal details.
- Students report last cycle's ED acceptance rate was about 41% versus 37% for RD.
Every number, year by year: Connecticut College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.