collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · OH

Denison University

What Denison University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Denison University →

All 5 insights at Denison University PRO

InternationalDenison University

International applicants face 2.6× tougher odds at Denison University.

7.6% of international applicants are admitted, against 20% overall.

Overall20%
International7.6%
Source: Denison University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Getting harderDenison University

Getting into Denison University is 1.5× harder than in 2019.

The admit rate fell from 29% (2019-20) to 20% (2025-26).

2019-2029%
2025-2620%
Source: Denison University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionDenison University

Denison University's ED number is inflated.

25% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 21%. Everyone else: 19%.

ED, as reported25%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈21%
Everyone else19%
Source: Denison University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Early DecisionDenison University

63% of Denison University's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 229 seats for 10,613 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision63%
Everyone else37%
Source: Denison University's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyDenison University

Denison University meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $58,935 a year, against tuition of $74,000.

Average grant$59k
Tuition$74k
Source: Denison University's Common Data Set 2025-26

10 more things the data says PRO

  1. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 29.4% in 2019-20 to 19.6% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 14.3% in 2026-27.
  2. After ED, 229 of 623 seats were left for 10,613 other applicants: about one seat for every 46.
  3. 26% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than every similar college.
  4. Early Decision filled about 63% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 56% of similar colleges.
  5. ED applicants were admitted at 25%, against 18.8% for everyone else: 1.3 times the rate.
  6. Only 27% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  7. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  8. 347 students stayed on the waitlist and 31 were admitted from it (8.9%).
  9. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 21.2% for women against 17.9% for men.
  10. Applications rose 38% from 2019-20 to 2025-26 (8,812 to 12,202), faster than 58% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Denison University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.