Denison University
What Denison University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Denison University →All 5 insights at Denison University PRO
InternationalDenison University
International applicants face 2.6× tougher odds at Denison University.
7.6% of international applicants are admitted, against 20% overall.
Overall20%
International7.6%
Source: Denison University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Getting harderDenison University
Getting into Denison University is 1.5× harder than in 2019.
The admit rate fell from 29% (2019-20) to 20% (2025-26).
2019-2029%
2025-2620%
Source: Denison University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionDenison University
Denison University's ED number is inflated.
25% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 21%. Everyone else: 19%.
ED, as reported25%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈21%
Everyone else19%
Source: Denison University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Early DecisionDenison University
63% of Denison University's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 229 seats for 10,613 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision63%
Everyone else37%
Source: Denison University's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyDenison University
Denison University meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $58,935 a year, against tuition of $74,000.
Average grant$59k
Tuition$74k
Source: Denison University's Common Data Set 2025-26
10 more things the data says PRO
- The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 29.4% in 2019-20 to 19.6% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 14.3% in 2026-27.
- After ED, 229 of 623 seats were left for 10,613 other applicants: about one seat for every 46.
- 26% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than every similar college.
- Early Decision filled about 63% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 56% of similar colleges.
- ED applicants were admitted at 25%, against 18.8% for everyone else: 1.3 times the rate.
- Only 27% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- 347 students stayed on the waitlist and 31 were admitted from it (8.9%).
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 21.2% for women against 17.9% for men.
- Applications rose 38% from 2019-20 to 2025-26 (8,812 to 12,202), faster than 58% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Every admit who named a round (9 of 9) applied Regular Decision; the others did not say.
- Most admits led something, such as multiple club presidencies, team captain, class president, newspaper editor or national honor society president.
- Many admits started their own project, like a youth sports program, an environmental awareness program, a club that got press or a revived newspaper.
- Several admits did serious research, including hundreds of research hours, clinical research with published abstracts and independent studies.
- Many admits did sustained service, mentoring, tutoring or hospital volunteering, from about 300 up to 1,300+ hours.
- Students report Denison looks at demonstrated interest, with an optional Why Denison essay and interview, and early decision applicants usually do not get that essay.
- Students report strong merit and alumni awards, such as an automatic 25k scholarship, and some find Denison cheaper than other schools after aid.
- Students report some aid packages still leave a large gap, and one family had an appeal denied.
- Students report admitted profiles show high GPAs and rigorous courses with varied test scores, and a test-free early decision admit got in.
Every number, year by year: Denison University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.