Dickinson College
What Dickinson College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Dickinson College →All 5 insights at Dickinson College PRO
InternationalDickinson College
International applicants face 3.1× tougher odds at Dickinson College.
13% of international applicants are admitted, against 41% overall.
Overall41%
International13%
Source: Dickinson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresDickinson College
At most 17% of Dickinson College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
13% sent an SAT and 4% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1340–1440.
Sent an SAT13%
Sent an ACT4%
Source: Dickinson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesDickinson College
80% of students admitted to Dickinson College go elsewhere.
Only 20% of admits enroll, so Dickinson College admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll20%
Go elsewhere80%
Source: Dickinson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyDickinson College
Dickinson College meets 99% of need.
The average need-based grant is $55,321 a year, against tuition of $71,100.
Average grant$55k
Tuition$71k
Source: Dickinson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionDickinson College
53% of Dickinson College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 227 seats for 5,265 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision53%
Everyone else47%
Source: Dickinson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
7 more things the data says PRO
- Early Decision filled about 53% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 95% of similar colleges.
- After ED, 227 of 485 seats were left for 5,265 other applicants: about one seat for every 23.
- Only 13% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- Applications fell 8% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (6,248 to 5,719).
- ED applicants were admitted at 57%, against 40.2% for everyone else: 1.4 times the rate.
- 63 students stayed on the waitlist and 8 were admitted from it (12.7%).
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 44.8% for women against 37.0% for men.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who posted (6 of 8) applied Regular Decision; none clearly reported Early Decision.
- Most admits listed sustained commitment in one or two areas, such as Model UN, quiz bowl, theatre, or varsity sports, over several years.
- Admits often combined strong grades (about 3.6 to 4.0 GPA) with service or work, like volunteering, a job since freshman year, or tutoring.
- A few admits showed unusual depth, such as a multi-year research programme or a competition-level science project.
- Students report generous merit and need-based aid packages from Dickinson, though some families still found a competing college's offer better.
- Students report Regular Decision results arriving in mid-March, sometimes without a confirmed date until days before.
Every number, year by year: Dickinson College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.