collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · PA

Dickinson College

What Dickinson College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Dickinson College →

All 5 insights at Dickinson College PRO

InternationalDickinson College

International applicants face 3.1× tougher odds at Dickinson College.

13% of international applicants are admitted, against 41% overall.

Overall41%
International13%
Source: Dickinson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresDickinson College

At most 17% of Dickinson College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

13% sent an SAT and 4% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1340–1440.

Sent an SAT13%
Sent an ACT4%
Source: Dickinson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesDickinson College

80% of students admitted to Dickinson College go elsewhere.

Only 20% of admits enroll, so Dickinson College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll20%
Go elsewhere80%
Source: Dickinson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyDickinson College

Dickinson College meets 99% of need.

The average need-based grant is $55,321 a year, against tuition of $71,100.

Average grant$55k
Tuition$71k
Source: Dickinson College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionDickinson College

53% of Dickinson College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 227 seats for 5,265 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision53%
Everyone else47%
Source: Dickinson College's Common Data Set 2025-26

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. Early Decision filled about 53% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 95% of similar colleges.
  2. After ED, 227 of 485 seats were left for 5,265 other applicants: about one seat for every 23.
  3. Only 13% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  4. Applications fell 8% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (6,248 to 5,719).
  5. ED applicants were admitted at 57%, against 40.2% for everyone else: 1.4 times the rate.
  6. 63 students stayed on the waitlist and 8 were admitted from it (12.7%).
  7. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 44.8% for women against 37.0% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Dickinson College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.