collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · GA

Emory University

What Emory University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Emory University →

All 6 insights at Emory University PRO

Early DecisionEmory University

Emory University's ED number is inflated.

22% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 17%. Everyone else: 8.6%.

ED, as reported22%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈17%
Everyone else8.6%
Source: Emory University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Getting harderEmory University

Getting into Emory University is 1.5× harder than in 2019.

The admit rate fell from 16% (2019-20) to 10% (2025-26).

2019-2016%
2025-2610%
Source: Emory University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Women and menEmory University

At Emory University, men get in 1.3× as often.

Men are admitted at 12%, women at 9.3%.

Men12%
Women9.3%
Source: Emory University's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistEmory University

Emory University's waitlist is a long shot: 4.3%.

274 of 6,422 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list4.3%
Not admitted96%
Source: Emory University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionEmory University

73% of Emory University's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 394 seats for 32,833 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision73%
Everyone else27%
Source: Emory University's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyEmory University

Emory University meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $66,428 a year, against tuition of $70,300.

Average grant$66k
Tuition$70k
Source: Emory University's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. Early Decision filled about 73% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than every similar college.
  2. After ED, 394 of 1,443 seats were left for 32,833 other applicants: about one seat for every 83.
  3. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 15.6% in 2019-20 to 10.3% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 8.0% in 2026-27.
  4. ED applicants were admitted at 22%, against 8.6% for everyone else: 2.6 times the rate.
  5. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  6. 6,422 students stayed on the waitlist and 274 were admitted from it (4.3%).
  7. Women were admitted at a lower rate: 9.3% for women against 11.8% for men.
  8. Applications rose 36% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (27,559 to 37,561), faster than 56% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Emory University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.