Franklin and Marshall College
What Franklin and Marshall College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Franklin and Marshall College →All 5 insights at Franklin and Marshall College PRO
InternationalFranklin and Marshall College
International applicants face 2.3× tougher odds at Franklin and Marshall College.
13% of international applicants are admitted, against 32% overall.
Overall32%
International13%
Source: Franklin and Marshall College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesFranklin and Marshall College
84% of students admitted to Franklin and Marshall College go elsewhere.
Only 16% of admits enroll, so Franklin and Marshall College admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll16%
Go elsewhere84%
Source: Franklin and Marshall College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresFranklin and Marshall College
At most 38% of Franklin and Marshall College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
31% sent an SAT and 7% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1310–1470.
Sent an SAT31%
Sent an ACT7%
Source: Franklin and Marshall College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyFranklin and Marshall College
Franklin and Marshall College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $58,569 a year.
Average grant$59k
Source: Franklin and Marshall College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionFranklin and Marshall College
52% of Franklin and Marshall College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 234 seats for 8,774 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision52%
Everyone else48%
Source: Franklin and Marshall College's Common Data Set 2025-26
10 more things the data says PRO
- 62% of applicants applied without a test score, but only about 62% of the class enrolled without one.
- Regular-decision applicants were admitted at about 31.8% (2,793 of 8,774).
- The share of women in the first-year class has fallen from 54% to 48% since 2019-20, about 1.1 points a year.
- After ED, 234 of 488 seats were left for 8,774 other applicants: about one seat for every 37.
- 16% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 96% of similar colleges.
- Applications rose 1% from 2019-20 to 2025-26 (9,502 to 9,634).
- Early Decision filled about 52% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- Only 31% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- ED applicants were admitted at 30%, against 31.8% for everyone else: 1.1 times lower.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who posted applied Regular Decision (all 3 who named a round).
- Several admits had debate, Model UN or politics experience, such as awards, club leadership, campaign work or fellowships.
- Admits had long service and volunteering records, from preschool and senior programs to humanitarian work and 70+ volunteer hours.
- Students report F&M considers demonstrated interest, and some advise sending a continued-interest email.
- Students report decision dates varied between applicants and release dates differed from the website, with early-released regular decisions mostly rejections.
- Students report waitlists are common, and a 1590 SAT with a 3.7 GPA was waitlisted, so stats alone don't guarantee entry.
- Admitted students report merit scholarships of roughly $20-35k per year plus need-based grants, but aid may not meet full need.
- Students report very few international applicants get full aid at F&M, and international acceptances seem rare for high-contribution families.
Every number, year by year: Franklin and Marshall College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.