collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · PA

Franklin and Marshall College

What Franklin and Marshall College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Franklin and Marshall College →

All 5 insights at Franklin and Marshall College PRO

InternationalFranklin and Marshall College

International applicants face 2.3× tougher odds at Franklin and Marshall College.

13% of international applicants are admitted, against 32% overall.

Overall32%
International13%
Source: Franklin and Marshall College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesFranklin and Marshall College

84% of students admitted to Franklin and Marshall College go elsewhere.

Only 16% of admits enroll, so Franklin and Marshall College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll16%
Go elsewhere84%
Source: Franklin and Marshall College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresFranklin and Marshall College

At most 38% of Franklin and Marshall College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

31% sent an SAT and 7% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1310–1470.

Sent an SAT31%
Sent an ACT7%
Source: Franklin and Marshall College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyFranklin and Marshall College

Franklin and Marshall College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $58,569 a year.

Average grant$59k
Source: Franklin and Marshall College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionFranklin and Marshall College

52% of Franklin and Marshall College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 234 seats for 8,774 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision52%
Everyone else48%
Source: Franklin and Marshall College's Common Data Set 2025-26

10 more things the data says PRO

  1. 62% of applicants applied without a test score, but only about 62% of the class enrolled without one.
  2. Regular-decision applicants were admitted at about 31.8% (2,793 of 8,774).
  3. The share of women in the first-year class has fallen from 54% to 48% since 2019-20, about 1.1 points a year.
  4. After ED, 234 of 488 seats were left for 8,774 other applicants: about one seat for every 37.
  5. 16% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 96% of similar colleges.
  6. Applications rose 1% from 2019-20 to 2025-26 (9,502 to 9,634).
  7. Early Decision filled about 52% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  8. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  9. Only 31% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  10. ED applicants were admitted at 30%, against 31.8% for everyone else: 1.1 times lower.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Franklin and Marshall College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.