collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · IA

Grinnell College

What Grinnell College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2024-25.

See your odds at Grinnell College →

All 6 insights at Grinnell College PRO

Early DecisionGrinnell College

Grinnell College's ED number is inflated.

34% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 28%. Everyone else: 13%.

ED, as reported34%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈28%
Everyone else13%
Source: Grinnell College's Common Data Set 2024-25; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Getting harderGrinnell College

Getting into Grinnell College is 1.7× harder than in 2018.

The admit rate fell from 24% (2018-19) to 15% (2024-25).

2018-1924%
2024-2515%
Source: Grinnell College's Common Data Set 2024-25
Women and menGrinnell College

At Grinnell College, women get in 1.3× as often.

Women are admitted at 16%, men at 13%.

Women16%
Men13%
Source: Grinnell College's Common Data Set 2024-25
WaitlistGrinnell College

Grinnell College's waitlist is a long shot: 3.1%.

36 of 1,180 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list3.1%
Not admitted97%
Source: Grinnell College's Common Data Set 2024-25
Early DecisionGrinnell College

65% of Grinnell College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 155 seats for 8,930 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision65%
Everyone else35%
Source: Grinnell College's Common Data Set 2024-25
MoneyGrinnell College

Grinnell College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $64,543 a year, against tuition of $71,788.

Average grant$65k
Tuition$72k
Source: Grinnell College's Common Data Set 2024-25

9 more things the data says PRO

  1. Early Decision filled about 65% of the 2024-25 first-year class, more than 86% of similar colleges.
  2. After ED, 155 of 438 seats were left for 8,930 other applicants: about one seat for every 58.
  3. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 24.4% in 2018-19 to 14.5% in 2024-25. If the trend holds, expect about 8.0% in 2025-26.
  4. ED applicants were admitted at 34%, against 12.7% for everyone else: 2.7 times the rate.
  5. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  6. Only 29% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  7. 1,180 students stayed on the waitlist and 36 were admitted from it (3.1%).
  8. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 16.4% for women against 12.6% for men.
  9. Applications rose 33% from 2018-19 to 2024-25 (7,349 to 9,758), faster than 53% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Grinnell College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.