Hamilton College
What Hamilton College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Hamilton College →All 5 insights at Hamilton College PRO
InternationalHamilton College
International applicants face 5.1× tougher odds at Hamilton College.
2.7% of international applicants are admitted, against 14% overall.
Overall14%
International2.7%
Source: Hamilton College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionHamilton College
Hamilton College's ED number is inflated.
28% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 22%. Everyone else: 11%.
ED, as reported28%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈22%
Everyone else11%
Source: Hamilton College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistHamilton College
Hamilton College's waitlist is a long shot: 4.0%.
49 of 1,226 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list4.0%
Not admitted96%
Source: Hamilton College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyHamilton College
Hamilton College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $66,176 a year, against tuition of $75,210.
Average grant$66k
Tuition$75k
Source: Hamilton College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionHamilton College
66% of Hamilton College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 163 seats for 7,784 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision66%
Everyone else34%
Source: Hamilton College's Common Data Set 2025-26
6 more things the data says PRO
- After ED, 163 of 478 seats were left for 7,784 other applicants: about one seat for every 48.
- Early Decision filled about 66% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 78% of similar colleges.
- ED applicants were admitted at 28%, against 11.5% for everyone else: 2.4 times the rate.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- 1,226 students stayed on the waitlist and 49 were admitted from it (4.0%).
- Applications rose 43% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (6,240 to 8,904), faster than 61% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Nearly all admits who named a round applied Regular Decision (about 15 of 16); one used Early Decision II.
- Most admits who posted scores had very high ones: roughly 1400+ SAT or 33+ ACT, with many above 1500.
- Many admits founded or led something, like a club, a research journal, a youth program or a student group, rather than just joining.
- Many admits had research or policy internships, including university labs, government offices, multi-year research programs and an endocrinology project.
- Several admits had published or juried creative work, like self-published books, magazine pieces, art shows or published photography.
- Students report Hamilton is hard to get into and weighs GPA heavily, but admits without test scores, including an international applicant, are reported.
- Students report waitlist offers for strong applicants in the regular round, with few clear reports of how waitlist outcomes go.
Every number, year by year: Hamilton College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.