Harvey Mudd College
What Harvey Mudd College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Harvey Mudd College →All 6 insights at Harvey Mudd College PRO
Women and menHarvey Mudd College
At Harvey Mudd College, women get in 2.6× as often.
Women are admitted at 21%, men at 8.0%.
Women21%
Men8.0%
Source: Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set 2025-26
InternationalHarvey Mudd College
International applicants face 2.3× tougher odds at Harvey Mudd College.
5.3% of international applicants are admitted, against 12% overall.
Overall12%
International5.3%
Source: Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionHarvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College's ED number is inflated.
18% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 14%. Everyone else: 12%.
ED, as reported18%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈14%
Everyone else12%
Source: Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistHarvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College's waitlist is a long shot: 0.0%.
0 of 439 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list0.0%
Not admitted100%
Source: Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyHarvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $64,941 a year, against tuition of $72,669.
Average grant$65k
Tuition$73k
Source: Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionHarvey Mudd College
46% of Harvey Mudd College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 127 seats for 4,623 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision46%
Everyone else54%
Source: Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set 2025-26
7 more things the data says PRO
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 20.7% for women against 8.0% for men.
- Early Decision filled about 46% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
- 439 students stayed on the waitlist and 0 were admitted from it (0.0%).
- ED applicants were admitted at 18%, against 11.6% for everyone else: 1.6 times the rate.
- After ED, 127 of 236 seats were left for 4,623 other applicants: about one seat for every 36.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- Applications rose 27% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (4,101 to 5,217).
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who posted showed top numbers: GPAs near 3.9-4.0 and SAT about 1480-1580 or ACT 34-36.
- Many admits did real research, such as computational astrophysics, machine learning, chemistry, bioengineering or physics, often with a paper, poster or conference talk.
- Many admits led math, science or tech clubs or coached and tutored math, often for years.
- Of 18 admits who named a round, 14 applied Regular Decision, 3 Early Decision and 1 ED2.
- About nine admits describe themselves as first-generation college students, many with jobs or family responsibilities.
- Students report the cost is very high, and one admit says loans would exceed $200K because their income was too high for need-based aid.
- Students report aid letters arrived in batches starting in mid-March, and international applicants can use the ISAFA form instead of the CSS Profile.
Every number, year by year: Harvey Mudd College on Open College Data.