collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · CA

Harvey Mudd College

What Harvey Mudd College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Harvey Mudd College →

All 6 insights at Harvey Mudd College PRO

Women and menHarvey Mudd College

At Harvey Mudd College, women get in 2.6× as often.

Women are admitted at 21%, men at 8.0%.

Women21%
Men8.0%
Source: Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set 2025-26
InternationalHarvey Mudd College

International applicants face 2.3× tougher odds at Harvey Mudd College.

5.3% of international applicants are admitted, against 12% overall.

Overall12%
International5.3%
Source: Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionHarvey Mudd College

Harvey Mudd College's ED number is inflated.

18% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 14%. Everyone else: 12%.

ED, as reported18%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈14%
Everyone else12%
Source: Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistHarvey Mudd College

Harvey Mudd College's waitlist is a long shot: 0.0%.

0 of 439 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list0.0%
Not admitted100%
Source: Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyHarvey Mudd College

Harvey Mudd College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $64,941 a year, against tuition of $72,669.

Average grant$65k
Tuition$73k
Source: Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionHarvey Mudd College

46% of Harvey Mudd College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 127 seats for 4,623 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision46%
Everyone else54%
Source: Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set 2025-26

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 20.7% for women against 8.0% for men.
  2. Early Decision filled about 46% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  3. 439 students stayed on the waitlist and 0 were admitted from it (0.0%).
  4. ED applicants were admitted at 18%, against 11.6% for everyone else: 1.6 times the rate.
  5. After ED, 127 of 236 seats were left for 4,623 other applicants: about one seat for every 36.
  6. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  7. Applications rose 27% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (4,101 to 5,217).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Harvey Mudd College on Open College Data.