collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · PA

Haverford College

What Haverford College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Haverford College →

All 5 insights at Haverford College PRO

InternationalHaverford College

International applicants face 3.5× tougher odds at Haverford College.

3.8% of international applicants are admitted, against 13% overall.

Overall13%
International3.8%
Source: Haverford College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionHaverford College

Haverford College's ED number is inflated.

33% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 26%. Everyone else: 11%.

ED, as reported33%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈26%
Everyone else11%
Source: Haverford College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistHaverford College

Haverford College's waitlist is a long shot: 1.4%.

11 of 784 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list1.4%
Not admitted99%
Source: Haverford College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyHaverford College

Haverford College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $70,214 a year, against tuition of $74,930.

Average grant$70k
Tuition$75k
Source: Haverford College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionHaverford College

58% of Haverford College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 168 seats for 6,028 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision58%
Everyone else42%
Source: Haverford College's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 168 of 397 seats were left for 6,028 other applicants: about one seat for every 36.
  2. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 16.3% in 2019-20 to 13.3% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 11.4% in 2026-27.
  3. ED applicants were admitted at 33%, against 11.1% for everyone else: 2.9 times the rate.
  4. 784 students stayed on the waitlist and 11 were admitted from it (1.4%).
  5. Early Decision filled about 58% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  6. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  7. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 14.8% for women against 11.9% for men.
  8. Applications rose 44% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (4,672 to 6,730), faster than 62% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Haverford College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.