Haverford College
What Haverford College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Haverford College →All 5 insights at Haverford College PRO
InternationalHaverford College
International applicants face 3.5× tougher odds at Haverford College.
3.8% of international applicants are admitted, against 13% overall.
Overall13%
International3.8%
Source: Haverford College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionHaverford College
Haverford College's ED number is inflated.
33% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 26%. Everyone else: 11%.
ED, as reported33%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈26%
Everyone else11%
Source: Haverford College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistHaverford College
Haverford College's waitlist is a long shot: 1.4%.
11 of 784 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list1.4%
Not admitted99%
Source: Haverford College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyHaverford College
Haverford College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $70,214 a year, against tuition of $74,930.
Average grant$70k
Tuition$75k
Source: Haverford College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionHaverford College
58% of Haverford College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 168 seats for 6,028 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision58%
Everyone else42%
Source: Haverford College's Common Data Set 2025-26
8 more things the data says PRO
- After ED, 168 of 397 seats were left for 6,028 other applicants: about one seat for every 36.
- The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 16.3% in 2019-20 to 13.3% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 11.4% in 2026-27.
- ED applicants were admitted at 33%, against 11.1% for everyone else: 2.9 times the rate.
- 784 students stayed on the waitlist and 11 were admitted from it (1.4%).
- Early Decision filled about 58% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 14.8% for women against 11.9% for men.
- Applications rose 44% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (4,672 to 6,730), faster than 62% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Of the 10 admits who named a round, 7 applied Regular Decision; the rest used ED, ED2, or EA, and another student reports an ED2 admit.
- Admits who shared scores were very high: SAT mostly 1420 to 1590 or ACT 34 to 35, with GPAs of 3.9 to 4.0 in most cases.
- Most admits led or founded something sustained: a service group, a media page, a youth programme, a journal, or an event.
- Several admits had research, publications, or a competitive programme in their field, such as a published paper or published writing.
- Several admits had family caregiving or after-school family duties alongside school and activities.
- Students report waitlist admission is rare, citing about 27 admitted of roughly 1,342 waitlisted last cycle, and some international applicants say they were waitlisted.
- Students report Haverford's aid is strong, with grants around $40,000 and a full ride for an international student, while it meets full need but does not promise zero cost.
- One family reports an aid appeal that cited a competing offer led to a much better package.
- Students report being rejected despite strong grades and scores, including international applicants, and some suspect need-aware treatment.
Every number, year by year: Haverford College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.