collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · OH

Kenyon College

What Kenyon College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Kenyon College →

All 5 insights at Kenyon College PRO

Women and menKenyon College

At Kenyon College, women get in 1.5× as often.

Women are admitted at 36%, men at 24%.

Women36%
Men24%
Source: Kenyon College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresKenyon College

At most 16% of Kenyon College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

8% sent an SAT and 8% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1400–1495.

Sent an SAT8%
Sent an ACT8%
Source: Kenyon College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesKenyon College

81% of students admitted to Kenyon College go elsewhere.

Only 19% of admits enroll, so Kenyon College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll19%
Go elsewhere81%
Source: Kenyon College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyKenyon College

Kenyon College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $59,495 a year, against tuition of $72,880.

Average grant$59k
Tuition$73k
Source: Kenyon College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionKenyon College

56% of Kenyon College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 181 seats for 6,428 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision56%
Everyone else44%
Source: Kenyon College's Common Data Set 2025-26

10 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 181 of 412 seats were left for 6,428 other applicants: about one seat for every 36.
  2. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 34.1% in 2019-20 to 30.1% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 29.2% in 2026-27.
  3. Only 8% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  4. Early Decision filled about 56% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 71% of similar colleges.
  5. 19% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 88% of similar colleges.
  6. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 36.5% for women against 24.0% for men.
  7. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  8. ED applicants were admitted at 35%, against 29.7% for everyone else: 1.2 times the rate.
  9. 808 students stayed on the waitlist and 63 were admitted from it (7.8%).
  10. Applications rose 15% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (6,152 to 7,091).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Kenyon College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.