Kenyon College
What Kenyon College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Kenyon College →All 5 insights at Kenyon College PRO
Women and menKenyon College
At Kenyon College, women get in 1.5× as often.
Women are admitted at 36%, men at 24%.
Women36%
Men24%
Source: Kenyon College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresKenyon College
At most 16% of Kenyon College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
8% sent an SAT and 8% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1400–1495.
Sent an SAT8%
Sent an ACT8%
Source: Kenyon College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesKenyon College
81% of students admitted to Kenyon College go elsewhere.
Only 19% of admits enroll, so Kenyon College admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll19%
Go elsewhere81%
Source: Kenyon College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyKenyon College
Kenyon College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $59,495 a year, against tuition of $72,880.
Average grant$59k
Tuition$73k
Source: Kenyon College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionKenyon College
56% of Kenyon College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 181 seats for 6,428 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision56%
Everyone else44%
Source: Kenyon College's Common Data Set 2025-26
10 more things the data says PRO
- After ED, 181 of 412 seats were left for 6,428 other applicants: about one seat for every 36.
- The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 34.1% in 2019-20 to 30.1% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 29.2% in 2026-27.
- Only 8% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- Early Decision filled about 56% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 71% of similar colleges.
- 19% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 88% of similar colleges.
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 36.5% for women against 24.0% for men.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- ED applicants were admitted at 35%, against 29.7% for everyone else: 1.2 times the rate.
- 808 students stayed on the waitlist and 63 were admitted from it (7.8%).
- Applications rose 15% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (6,152 to 7,091).
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Every admit who named a round (21 of 21) applied Regular Decision.
- About 9 admits had serious writing activity: literary magazines, school newspaper editing, books or creative writing.
- About 11 admits did debate, Model UN, quiz bowl or mock trial, several as captain or leader.
- About 11 admits had long-term music, theater or performing arts involvement, often with section-leader or president roles.
- About 9 admits founded something: a club, publication revival, business, nonprofit or band venture.
- Students report Kenyon gives merit awards of about $25k to $35k a year to some admits, which families called generous.
- Students report strong applicants with high grades were still rejected or waitlisted, while a holistic read admitted a lower-GPA first-gen student.
- Students report international applicants who need full aid face very low odds at Kenyon.
Every number, year by year: Kenyon College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.