collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · PA

Lehigh University

What Lehigh University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Lehigh University →

All 4 insights at Lehigh University PRO

InternationalLehigh University

International applicants face 6.9× tougher odds at Lehigh University.

4.2% of international applicants are admitted, against 29% overall.

Overall29%
International4.2%
Source: Lehigh University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionLehigh University

Lehigh University's ED number is inflated.

47% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 43%. Everyone else: 27%.

ED, as reported47%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈43%
Everyone else27%
Source: Lehigh University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistLehigh University

Lehigh University's waitlist is a long shot: 4.0%.

80 of 1,988 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list4.0%
Not admitted96%
Source: Lehigh University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionLehigh University

63% of Lehigh University's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 569 seats for 17,302 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision63%
Everyone else37%
Source: Lehigh University's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. Early Decision filled about 63% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 94% of similar colleges.
  2. After ED, 569 of 1,535 seats were left for 17,302 other applicants: about one seat for every 30.
  3. The share of women in the first-year class has risen from 45% to 51% since 2019-20, about 0.8 points a year.
  4. The share of international students in the first-year class has fallen from 9% to 5% since 2019-20, about 0.6 points a year.
  5. ED applicants were admitted at 47%, against 26.8% for everyone else: 1.8 times the rate.
  6. 1,988 students stayed on the waitlist and 80 were admitted from it (4.0%).
  7. Only 33% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  8. Applications rose 24% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (15,622 to 19,342).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Lehigh University on Open College Data.