Lehigh University
What Lehigh University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Lehigh University →All 4 insights at Lehigh University PRO
InternationalLehigh University
International applicants face 6.9× tougher odds at Lehigh University.
4.2% of international applicants are admitted, against 29% overall.
Overall29%
International4.2%
Source: Lehigh University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionLehigh University
Lehigh University's ED number is inflated.
47% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 43%. Everyone else: 27%.
ED, as reported47%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈43%
Everyone else27%
Source: Lehigh University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistLehigh University
Lehigh University's waitlist is a long shot: 4.0%.
80 of 1,988 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list4.0%
Not admitted96%
Source: Lehigh University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionLehigh University
63% of Lehigh University's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 569 seats for 17,302 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision63%
Everyone else37%
Source: Lehigh University's Common Data Set 2025-26
8 more things the data says PRO
- Early Decision filled about 63% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 94% of similar colleges.
- After ED, 569 of 1,535 seats were left for 17,302 other applicants: about one seat for every 30.
- The share of women in the first-year class has risen from 45% to 51% since 2019-20, about 0.8 points a year.
- The share of international students in the first-year class has fallen from 9% to 5% since 2019-20, about 0.6 points a year.
- ED applicants were admitted at 47%, against 26.8% for everyone else: 1.8 times the rate.
- 1,988 students stayed on the waitlist and 80 were admitted from it (4.0%).
- Only 33% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- Applications rose 24% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (15,622 to 19,342).
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who named a round (14 of 16) applied Regular Decision; 2 used Early Decision 2.
- Engineering is the most common intended major among posted admits, often backed by robotics, build projects, physics or math clubs.
- Many admits had top scores, with SAT about 1500-1580 and GPAs of 3.9 to 4.0.
- Many admits did debate, Model UN, mock trial or quiz bowl, often as captain or officer.
- Several admits had research or published work, like independent lab research, policy papers, history research or a student journal.
- Students report strong applicants, even with legacy ties or 1550 SAT scores, were waitlisted, and some suspect yield protection.
- Students report some waitlisted or Regular Decision applicants were offered a spring start (Verto) or nudged to switch to Early Decision 2.
- Students report Lehigh enrolls a large share of Early Decision students, leaving fewer Regular Decision seats.
- Students report merit aid is limited (about 30 percent get it, often around $15K a year) and need-based aid can be small.
- Students report Lehigh is hard for international applicants who need aid, with some rejected over funding or low family contribution.
Every number, year by year: Lehigh University on Open College Data.