collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · MD

Loyola University Maryland

What Loyola University Maryland's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2024-25.

See your odds at Loyola University Maryland →

All 4 insights at Loyola University Maryland PRO

InternationalLoyola University Maryland

International applicants face 3.6× tougher odds at Loyola University Maryland.

21% of international applicants are admitted, against 75% overall.

Overall75%
International21%
Source: Loyola University Maryland's Common Data Set 2024-25
Who says yesLoyola University Maryland

88% of students admitted to Loyola University Maryland go elsewhere.

Only 12% of admits enroll, so Loyola University Maryland admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll12%
Go elsewhere88%
Source: Loyola University Maryland's Common Data Set 2024-25
Test scoresLoyola University Maryland

At most 17% of Loyola University Maryland's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

14% sent an SAT and 3% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1210–1370.

Sent an SAT14%
Sent an ACT3%
Source: Loyola University Maryland's Common Data Set 2024-25
WaitlistLoyola University Maryland

Loyola University Maryland's waitlist works: 36% got in.

166 of 463 students who stayed on the list were admitted. Stay on it.

Admitted off the list36%
Not admitted64%
Source: Loyola University Maryland's Common Data Set 2024-25

6 more things the data says PRO

  1. 463 students stayed on the waitlist and 166 were admitted from it (35.9%).
  2. Only 14% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  3. After ED, 876 of 945 seats were left for 10,632 other applicants: about one seat for every 12.
  4. Applications rose 5% from 2018-19 to 2024-25 (10,251 to 10,797).
  5. Early Decision filled about 7% of the 2024-25 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  6. ED applicants were admitted at 42%, against 76.0% for everyone else: 1.8 times lower.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Loyola University Maryland on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.