Loyola University Maryland
What Loyola University Maryland's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2024-25.
See your odds at Loyola University Maryland →All 4 insights at Loyola University Maryland PRO
InternationalLoyola University Maryland
International applicants face 3.6× tougher odds at Loyola University Maryland.
21% of international applicants are admitted, against 75% overall.
Overall75%
International21%
Source: Loyola University Maryland's Common Data Set 2024-25
Who says yesLoyola University Maryland
88% of students admitted to Loyola University Maryland go elsewhere.
Only 12% of admits enroll, so Loyola University Maryland admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll12%
Go elsewhere88%
Source: Loyola University Maryland's Common Data Set 2024-25
Test scoresLoyola University Maryland
At most 17% of Loyola University Maryland's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
14% sent an SAT and 3% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1210–1370.
Sent an SAT14%
Sent an ACT3%
Source: Loyola University Maryland's Common Data Set 2024-25
WaitlistLoyola University Maryland
Loyola University Maryland's waitlist works: 36% got in.
166 of 463 students who stayed on the list were admitted. Stay on it.
Admitted off the list36%
Not admitted64%
Source: Loyola University Maryland's Common Data Set 2024-25
6 more things the data says PRO
- 463 students stayed on the waitlist and 166 were admitted from it (35.9%).
- Only 14% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- After ED, 876 of 945 seats were left for 10,632 other applicants: about one seat for every 12.
- Applications rose 5% from 2018-19 to 2024-25 (10,251 to 10,797).
- Early Decision filled about 7% of the 2024-25 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
- ED applicants were admitted at 42%, against 76.0% for everyone else: 1.8 times lower.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Several admits who posted had research or a research-style project (data visualization, a published-style paper, synthetic biology, a research competition).
- Multi-year leadership in one activity was common among admits, such as band lead or captain, team manager, debate captain or club president.
- Admits who posted often paired their activities with service or health work, such as service hours, CPR, vet tech work, tutoring and health advocacy.
- Admits reported a mix of rounds, with two Early Action and two Regular Decision among those who named one.
- Students report that comparing aid offers from every school matters, since merit and need awards can differ widely.
- One student says asking Loyola to reconsider an aid offer raised it by about $5k, and the school tells admitted students scholarships are often possible.
Every number, year by year: Loyola University Maryland on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.