collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · MN

Macalester College

What Macalester College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Macalester College →

All 4 insights at Macalester College PRO

Early DecisionMacalester College

Macalester College's ED number is inflated.

42% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 38%. Everyone else: 27%.

ED, as reported42%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈38%
Everyone else27%
Source: Macalester College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Women and menMacalester College

At Macalester College, women get in 1.3× as often.

Women are admitted at 31%, men at 24%.

Women31%
Men24%
Source: Macalester College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesMacalester College

79% of students admitted to Macalester College go elsewhere.

Only 21% of admits enroll, so Macalester College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll21%
Go elsewhere79%
Source: Macalester College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyMacalester College

Macalester College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $62,134 a year, against tuition of $70,632.

Average grant$62k
Tuition$71k
Source: Macalester College's Common Data Set 2025-26

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. Early Decision filled about 38% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  2. ED applicants were admitted at 42%, against 27.3% for everyone else: 1.5 times the rate.
  3. After ED, 331 of 532 seats were left for 8,340 other applicants: about one seat for every 25.
  4. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  5. 446 students stayed on the waitlist and 82 were admitted from it (18.4%).
  6. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 31.2% for women against 24.5% for men.
  7. Applications rose 47% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (5,985 to 8,819), faster than 65% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Macalester College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.