Miami University
What Miami University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2024-25.
See your odds at Miami University →All 4 insights at Miami University PRO
InternationalMiami University
International applicants face 2.2× tougher odds at Miami University.
34% of international applicants are admitted, against 75% overall.
Overall75%
International34%
Source: Miami University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Who says yesMiami University
86% of students admitted to Miami University go elsewhere.
Only 14% of admits enroll, so Miami University admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll14%
Go elsewhere86%
Source: Miami University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Test scoresMiami University
At most 32% of Miami University's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
8% sent an SAT and 24% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1240–1378.
Sent an SAT8%
Sent an ACT24%
Source: Miami University's Common Data Set 2024-25
WaitlistMiami University
Miami University's waitlist works: 37% got in.
236 of 632 students who stayed on the list were admitted. Stay on it.
Admitted off the list37%
Not admitted63%
Source: Miami University's Common Data Set 2024-25
7 more things the data says PRO
- The share of international students in the first-year class has fallen from 7% to 1% since 2018-19, about 0.9 points a year.
- Early Decision filled about 10% of the 2024-25 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
- Only 8% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- 632 students stayed on the waitlist and 236 were admitted from it (37.3%).
- After ED, 3,754 of 4,192 seats were left for 39,059 other applicants: about one seat for every 10.
- ED applicants were admitted at 84%, against 75.3% for everyone else: 1.1 times the rate.
- Applications rose 31% from 2018-19 to 2024-25 (30,126 to 39,580), faster than 51% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- About 14 of the 29 admits who posted applied Early Action; none said they applied Early Decision.
- Most admits (about 12 of 29) held leadership roles: student council or class president, team captain, club founder, or section leader.
- Many admits (about 12) reported strong ACT scores of 32 to 36, and others SAT scores from about 1290 to 1560.
- About 11 of 29 admits played a varsity or travel sport for years, often as captain, alongside academics.
- Several admits (about 7) had deep music involvement, such as band leadership, orchestra, choir, or composing.
- Students report merit awards from about $7,500 to $29,500 a year, often higher than families expected, and above the published merit chart.
- Students describe Presidential Fellows as very competitive: about 65 to 80 finalists, an interview weekend, and up to 15 full-ride awards.
- Students report that an initial rejection or small award tied to family finances was reversed or improved on appeal with financial documents.
Every number, year by year: Miami University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.