collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · OH

Miami University

What Miami University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2024-25.

See your odds at Miami University →

All 4 insights at Miami University PRO

InternationalMiami University

International applicants face 2.2× tougher odds at Miami University.

34% of international applicants are admitted, against 75% overall.

Overall75%
International34%
Source: Miami University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Who says yesMiami University

86% of students admitted to Miami University go elsewhere.

Only 14% of admits enroll, so Miami University admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll14%
Go elsewhere86%
Source: Miami University's Common Data Set 2024-25
Test scoresMiami University

At most 32% of Miami University's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

8% sent an SAT and 24% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1240–1378.

Sent an SAT8%
Sent an ACT24%
Source: Miami University's Common Data Set 2024-25
WaitlistMiami University

Miami University's waitlist works: 37% got in.

236 of 632 students who stayed on the list were admitted. Stay on it.

Admitted off the list37%
Not admitted63%
Source: Miami University's Common Data Set 2024-25

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. The share of international students in the first-year class has fallen from 7% to 1% since 2018-19, about 0.9 points a year.
  2. Early Decision filled about 10% of the 2024-25 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  3. Only 8% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  4. 632 students stayed on the waitlist and 236 were admitted from it (37.3%).
  5. After ED, 3,754 of 4,192 seats were left for 39,059 other applicants: about one seat for every 10.
  6. ED applicants were admitted at 84%, against 75.3% for everyone else: 1.1 times the rate.
  7. Applications rose 31% from 2018-19 to 2024-25 (30,126 to 39,580), faster than 51% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Miami University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.