Middlebury College
What Middlebury College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Middlebury College →All 4 insights at Middlebury College PRO
Early DecisionMiddlebury College
Middlebury College's ED number is inflated.
39% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 32%. Everyone else: 9.9%.
ED, as reported39%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈32%
Everyone else9.9%
Source: Middlebury College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Women and menMiddlebury College
At Middlebury College, men get in 1.3× as often.
Men are admitted at 15%, women at 11%.
Men15%
Women11%
Source: Middlebury College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionMiddlebury College
73% of Middlebury College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 174 seats for 10,652 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision73%
Everyone else27%
Source: Middlebury College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyMiddlebury College
Middlebury College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $62,768 a year, against tuition of $70,120.
Average grant$63k
Tuition$70k
Source: Middlebury College's Common Data Set 2025-26
8 more things the data says PRO
- ED applicants were admitted at 39%, against 9.9% for everyone else: 4.0 times the rate.
- Early Decision filled about 73% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 94% of similar colleges.
- After ED, 174 of 634 seats were left for 10,652 other applicants: about one seat for every 61.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- 1,878 students stayed on the waitlist and 109 were admitted from it (5.8%).
- Only 33% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- Women were admitted at a lower rate: 11.3% for women against 14.6% for men.
- Applications rose 28% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (9,227 to 11,831).
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Among admits who named a round, most applied Regular Decision (about 16 of 19), with a couple of Early Action and one Early Decision.
- Admits with test scores usually had very high ones, mostly an SAT of 1470-1590 or an ACT of 33-36, with GPAs of about 3.9-4.0.
- Politics, policy, debate and civic work was the most common spike: youth government, policy internships, Model UN, debate captain or social-justice nonprofits.
- Many admits founded or ran a nonprofit, program or club, often serving younger students, seniors or low-income families.
- Many admits carried real family duties, such as caregiving for a parent or siblings, or worked jobs while keeping strong grades.
- Students report most of the class is filled through Early Decision, which includes athletes, Posse and QuestBridge finalists admitted at high rates, so the regular pool is small.
- Students report the waitlist is long but rarely moves: 2,256 accepted a spot in 2024-25 and 45 were admitted.
- Students report an interview or Glimpse video is optional, and Middlebury needs no test scores or supplemental essays.
- Students report Middlebury is full-need, but net price for middle-income families can be well above $70k, and many international students pay full price.
- Students report the overall admit rate rose to about 13.9% after applications fell about 6%.
Every number, year by year: Middlebury College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.