collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · VT

Middlebury College

What Middlebury College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Middlebury College →

All 4 insights at Middlebury College PRO

Early DecisionMiddlebury College

Middlebury College's ED number is inflated.

39% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 32%. Everyone else: 9.9%.

ED, as reported39%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈32%
Everyone else9.9%
Source: Middlebury College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Women and menMiddlebury College

At Middlebury College, men get in 1.3× as often.

Men are admitted at 15%, women at 11%.

Men15%
Women11%
Source: Middlebury College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionMiddlebury College

73% of Middlebury College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 174 seats for 10,652 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision73%
Everyone else27%
Source: Middlebury College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyMiddlebury College

Middlebury College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $62,768 a year, against tuition of $70,120.

Average grant$63k
Tuition$70k
Source: Middlebury College's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. ED applicants were admitted at 39%, against 9.9% for everyone else: 4.0 times the rate.
  2. Early Decision filled about 73% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 94% of similar colleges.
  3. After ED, 174 of 634 seats were left for 10,652 other applicants: about one seat for every 61.
  4. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  5. 1,878 students stayed on the waitlist and 109 were admitted from it (5.8%).
  6. Only 33% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  7. Women were admitted at a lower rate: 11.3% for women against 14.6% for men.
  8. Applications rose 28% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (9,227 to 11,831).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Middlebury College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.