collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · PA

Muhlenberg College

What Muhlenberg College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2023-24.

See your odds at Muhlenberg College →

All 4 insights at Muhlenberg College PRO

InternationalMuhlenberg College

International applicants face 4.0× tougher odds at Muhlenberg College.

16% of international applicants are admitted, against 64% overall.

Overall64%
International16%
Source: Muhlenberg College's Common Data Set 2023-24
WaitlistMuhlenberg College

Muhlenberg College's waitlist is a long shot: 0.6%.

1 of 156 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list0.6%
Not admitted99%
Source: Muhlenberg College's Common Data Set 2023-24
Who says yesMuhlenberg College

85% of students admitted to Muhlenberg College go elsewhere.

Only 15% of admits enroll, so Muhlenberg College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll15%
Go elsewhere85%
Source: Muhlenberg College's Common Data Set 2023-24
Early DecisionMuhlenberg College

47% of Muhlenberg College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 228 seats for 4,082 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision47%
Everyone else53%
Source: Muhlenberg College's Common Data Set 2023-24

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. Early Decision filled about 47% of the 2023-24 first-year class, more than every similar college.
  2. The share of women in the first-year class has fallen from 61% to 56% since 2018-19, about 0.8 points a year.
  3. 156 students stayed on the waitlist and 1 were admitted from it (0.6%).
  4. After ED, 228 of 427 seats were left for 4,082 other applicants: about one seat for every 18.
  5. Applications rose 5% from 2018-19 to 2023-24 (4,146 to 4,348).
  6. ED applicants were admitted at 75%, against 63.3% for everyone else: 1.2 times the rate.
  7. Only 33% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  8. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 68.7% for women against 57.9% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Muhlenberg College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.