Muhlenberg College
What Muhlenberg College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2023-24.
See your odds at Muhlenberg College →All 4 insights at Muhlenberg College PRO
InternationalMuhlenberg College
International applicants face 4.0× tougher odds at Muhlenberg College.
16% of international applicants are admitted, against 64% overall.
Overall64%
International16%
Source: Muhlenberg College's Common Data Set 2023-24
WaitlistMuhlenberg College
Muhlenberg College's waitlist is a long shot: 0.6%.
1 of 156 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list0.6%
Not admitted99%
Source: Muhlenberg College's Common Data Set 2023-24
Who says yesMuhlenberg College
85% of students admitted to Muhlenberg College go elsewhere.
Only 15% of admits enroll, so Muhlenberg College admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll15%
Go elsewhere85%
Source: Muhlenberg College's Common Data Set 2023-24
Early DecisionMuhlenberg College
47% of Muhlenberg College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 228 seats for 4,082 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision47%
Everyone else53%
Source: Muhlenberg College's Common Data Set 2023-24
8 more things the data says PRO
- Early Decision filled about 47% of the 2023-24 first-year class, more than every similar college.
- The share of women in the first-year class has fallen from 61% to 56% since 2018-19, about 0.8 points a year.
- 156 students stayed on the waitlist and 1 were admitted from it (0.6%).
- After ED, 228 of 427 seats were left for 4,082 other applicants: about one seat for every 18.
- Applications rose 5% from 2018-19 to 2023-24 (4,146 to 4,348).
- ED applicants were admitted at 75%, against 63.3% for everyone else: 1.2 times the rate.
- Only 33% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 68.7% for women against 57.9% for men.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who posted (about 6 of 10) applied Early Action, mostly with GPAs near 3.9 to 4.0 and SAT scores from 1320 to 1580.
- Several had a standout academic spike, like a four-year research program, a published student journal, or a record-setting quiz bowl team.
- Many held captain or president roles, such as quiz bowl, Model UN, class president or choir leadership.
- Some had family or personal responsibilities in their story, like caregiving or losing a parent, plus long-term mentoring and community service.
- Students and parents report merit scholarships, including a Presidential award, arriving with the acceptance letter.
- Parents report the merit award renews if the student keeps about a 2.5 GPA in year one and 3.0 after.
- Parents say admissions staff are helpful in admitted-student sessions and the portal updates fairly regularly.
Every number, year by year: Muhlenberg College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.