collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · CA

Pepperdine University

What Pepperdine University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Pepperdine University →

All 3 insights at Pepperdine University PRO

Who says yesPepperdine University

89% of students admitted to Pepperdine University go elsewhere.

Only 11% of admits enroll, so Pepperdine University admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll11%
Go elsewhere89%
Source: Pepperdine University's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistPepperdine University

Pepperdine University's waitlist works: 83% got in.

670 of 812 students who stayed on the list were admitted. Stay on it.

Admitted off the list83%
Not admitted17%
Source: Pepperdine University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresPepperdine University

At most 25% of Pepperdine University's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

17% sent an SAT and 8% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1240–1410.

Sent an SAT17%
Sent an ACT8%
Source: Pepperdine University's Common Data Set 2025-26

5 more things the data says PRO

  1. The admit rate has moved up steadily, from 31.7% in 2019-20 to 69.4% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 72.7% in 2026-27.
  2. 812 students stayed on the waitlist and 670 were admitted from it (82.5%).
  3. Only 17% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  4. 11% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 88% of similar colleges.
  5. Applications rose 19% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (11,265 to 13,445).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Pepperdine University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.