Pepperdine University
What Pepperdine University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Pepperdine University →All 3 insights at Pepperdine University PRO
Who says yesPepperdine University
89% of students admitted to Pepperdine University go elsewhere.
Only 11% of admits enroll, so Pepperdine University admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll11%
Go elsewhere89%
Source: Pepperdine University's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistPepperdine University
Pepperdine University's waitlist works: 83% got in.
670 of 812 students who stayed on the list were admitted. Stay on it.
Admitted off the list83%
Not admitted17%
Source: Pepperdine University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresPepperdine University
At most 25% of Pepperdine University's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
17% sent an SAT and 8% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1240–1410.
Sent an SAT17%
Sent an ACT8%
Source: Pepperdine University's Common Data Set 2025-26
5 more things the data says PRO
- The admit rate has moved up steadily, from 31.7% in 2019-20 to 69.4% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 72.7% in 2026-27.
- 812 students stayed on the waitlist and 670 were admitted from it (82.5%).
- Only 17% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- 11% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 88% of similar colleges.
- Applications rose 19% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (11,265 to 13,445).
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who posted held leadership roles, such as founding a club or nonprofit, student government office, Model UN lead or team captain.
- Of the 8 admits naming a round, 5 applied Early Action and 3 Regular Decision.
- Internships were common, often in law, government, finance or health, along with hospital or community volunteering.
- Several admits had research, often published or co-authored, in economics, chemistry, medicine or an academic journal.
- Many admits had a part-time job or family duties, such as childcare, retail work, lifeguarding or caring for a relative.
- Students report aid is mostly need-based, with many families paying under about 20K a year after aid and average aid near 49K.
Every number, year by year: Pepperdine University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.