collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · CA

Pitzer College

What Pitzer College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Pitzer College →

All 5 insights at Pitzer College PRO

InternationalPitzer College

International applicants face 4.5× tougher odds at Pitzer College.

6.0% of international applicants are admitted, against 27% overall.

Overall27%
International6.0%
Source: Pitzer College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionPitzer College

Pitzer College's ED number is inflated.

43% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 39%. Everyone else: 25%.

ED, as reported43%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈39%
Everyone else25%
Source: Pitzer College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Women and menPitzer College

At Pitzer College, women get in 1.3× as often.

Women are admitted at 30%, men at 23%.

Women30%
Men23%
Source: Pitzer College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionPitzer College

61% of Pitzer College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 106 seats for 3,298 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision61%
Everyone else39%
Source: Pitzer College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyPitzer College

Pitzer College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $56,715 a year, against tuition of $67,484.

Average grant$57k
Tuition$67k
Source: Pitzer College's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. The admit rate has moved up steadily, from 13.7% in 2019-20 to 26.9% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 27.2% in 2026-27.
  2. Early Decision filled about 61% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 88% of similar colleges.
  3. After ED, 106 of 273 seats were left for 3,298 other applicants: about one seat for every 31.
  4. Applications fell 15% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (4,358 to 3,683).
  5. ED applicants were admitted at 43%, against 24.9% for everyone else: 1.7 times the rate.
  6. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  7. 287 students stayed on the waitlist and 57 were admitted from it (19.9%).
  8. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 29.6% for women against 23.2% for men.

Every number, year by year: Pitzer College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.