collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · OR

Reed College

What Reed College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Reed College →

All 5 insights at Reed College PRO

InternationalReed College

International applicants face 4.4× tougher odds at Reed College.

6.6% of international applicants are admitted, against 29% overall.

Overall29%
International6.6%
Source: Reed College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistReed College

Reed College's waitlist is a long shot: 4.2%.

110 of 2,597 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list4.2%
Not admitted96%
Source: Reed College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesReed College

88% of students admitted to Reed College go elsewhere.

Only 12% of admits enroll, so Reed College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll12%
Go elsewhere88%
Source: Reed College's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsReed College

Applications to Reed College are up 61%.

From 5,957 in 2018-19 to 9,606 in 2025-26.

2018-195,957
2025-269,606
Source: Reed College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyReed College

Reed College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $57,550 a year, against tuition of $73,960.

Average grant$58k
Tuition$74k
Source: Reed College's Common Data Set 2025-26

5 more things the data says PRO

  1. 12% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than every similar college.
  2. After ED, 245 of 342 seats were left for 9,070 other applicants: about one seat for every 37.
  3. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  4. 2,597 students stayed on the waitlist and 110 were admitted from it (4.2%).
  5. Applications rose 61% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (5,957 to 9,606), faster than 73% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Reed College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.