collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · TX

Rice University

What Rice University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Rice University →

All 6 insights at Rice University PRO

InternationalRice University

International applicants face 2.1× tougher odds at Rice University.

3.8% of international applicants are admitted, against 8.0% overall.

Overall8.0%
International3.8%
Source: Rice University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionRice University

Rice University's ED number is inflated.

11% of ED I and ED II applicants get in. ED pools at selective colleges typically include recruited athletes and legacies (research on Harvard and peer colleges); Rice University does not break its pool out, so the unhooked figure is an estimate [A12]: about 8.3%. Everyone else: 7.4%.

ED, as reported11%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈8.3%
Everyone else7.4%
Source: Rice University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is our assumption (A12), not this college's data
WaitlistRice University

Rice University's waitlist is a long shot: 3.0%.

66 of 2,204 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list3.0%
Not admitted97%
Source: Rice University's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsRice University

Applications to Rice University are up 76%.

From 20,923 in 2018-19 to 36,791 in 2025-26.

2018-1920,923
2025-2636,791
Source: Rice University's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyRice University

Rice University meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $73,663 a year, against tuition of $71,170.

Average grant$74k
Tuition$71k
Source: Rice University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionRice University

51% of Rice University's class is filled in ED I and ED II.

That leaves about 616 seats for 31,043 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision51%
Everyone else49%
Source: Rice University's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 616 of 1,263 seats were left for 31,043 other applicants: about one seat for every 50.
  2. Early Decision filled about 51% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  3. 2,204 students stayed on the waitlist and 66 were admitted from it (3.0%).
  4. The share of international students in the first-year class has risen from 11% to 13% since 2019-20, about 0.5 points a year.
  5. 43% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 89% of similar colleges.
  6. Applications rose 76% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (20,923 to 36,791), faster than 85% of colleges here.
  7. ED applicants were admitted at 11%, against 7.4% for everyone else: 1.5 times the rate.
  8. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Rice University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.