Sarah Lawrence College
What Sarah Lawrence College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Sarah Lawrence College →All 4 insights at Sarah Lawrence College PRO
InternationalSarah Lawrence College
International applicants face 1.8× tougher odds at Sarah Lawrence College.
36% of international applicants are admitted, against 66% overall.
Overall66%
International36%
Source: Sarah Lawrence College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresSarah Lawrence College
At most 12% of Sarah Lawrence College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
9% sent an SAT and 3% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1238–1378.
Sent an SAT9%
Sent an ACT3%
Source: Sarah Lawrence College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesSarah Lawrence College
87% of students admitted to Sarah Lawrence College go elsewhere.
Only 13% of admits enroll, so Sarah Lawrence College admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll13%
Go elsewhere87%
Source: Sarah Lawrence College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistSarah Lawrence College
Sarah Lawrence College's waitlist works: 38% got in.
169 of 450 students who stayed on the list were admitted. Stay on it.
Admitted off the list38%
Not admitted62%
Source: Sarah Lawrence College's Common Data Set 2025-26
8 more things the data says PRO
- The admit rate has moved up steadily, from 53.1% in 2019-20 to 66.0% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 66.4% in 2026-27.
- Only 9% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- 450 students stayed on the waitlist and 169 were admitted from it (37.6%).
- Applications rose 1% from 2019-20 to 2025-26 (4,053 to 4,085).
- After ED, 292 of 350 seats were left for 3,968 other applicants: about one seat for every 14.
- Early Decision filled about 17% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
- ED applicants were admitted at 50%, against 66.4% for everyone else: 1.3 times lower.
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 67.8% for women against 57.9% for men.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Admits who posted split about evenly between Early Action (4 of 10) and Regular Decision (4 of 10), so either round worked.
- Admits often had a long record of leadership or editing roles, such as club founder, officer, newspaper or magazine staff, or camp counselor.
- Admits intending humanities or social-science majors often had creative or writing work, such as journalism, fiction, photography exhibits or a literary magazine.
- Several admits did sustained service, such as fundraising for charity or volunteering with community groups, over several years.
- Students report generous financial aid offers, including full-tuition packages for an overseas admit, though some still found the cost too high.
- Some students voice worry about the college's finances and cuts, though this is opinion rather than confirmed fact.
Every number, year by year: Sarah Lawrence College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.