collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · NY

Sarah Lawrence College

What Sarah Lawrence College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Sarah Lawrence College →

All 4 insights at Sarah Lawrence College PRO

InternationalSarah Lawrence College

International applicants face 1.8× tougher odds at Sarah Lawrence College.

36% of international applicants are admitted, against 66% overall.

Overall66%
International36%
Source: Sarah Lawrence College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresSarah Lawrence College

At most 12% of Sarah Lawrence College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

9% sent an SAT and 3% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1238–1378.

Sent an SAT9%
Sent an ACT3%
Source: Sarah Lawrence College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesSarah Lawrence College

87% of students admitted to Sarah Lawrence College go elsewhere.

Only 13% of admits enroll, so Sarah Lawrence College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll13%
Go elsewhere87%
Source: Sarah Lawrence College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistSarah Lawrence College

Sarah Lawrence College's waitlist works: 38% got in.

169 of 450 students who stayed on the list were admitted. Stay on it.

Admitted off the list38%
Not admitted62%
Source: Sarah Lawrence College's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. The admit rate has moved up steadily, from 53.1% in 2019-20 to 66.0% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 66.4% in 2026-27.
  2. Only 9% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  3. 450 students stayed on the waitlist and 169 were admitted from it (37.6%).
  4. Applications rose 1% from 2019-20 to 2025-26 (4,053 to 4,085).
  5. After ED, 292 of 350 seats were left for 3,968 other applicants: about one seat for every 14.
  6. Early Decision filled about 17% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  7. ED applicants were admitted at 50%, against 66.4% for everyone else: 1.3 times lower.
  8. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 67.8% for women against 57.9% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Sarah Lawrence College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.