Scripps College
What Scripps College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Scripps College →All 5 insights at Scripps College PRO
InternationalScripps College
International applicants face 2.2× tougher odds at Scripps College.
18% of international applicants are admitted, against 40% overall.
Overall40%
International18%
Source: Scripps College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesScripps College
77% of students admitted to Scripps College go elsewhere.
Only 23% of admits enroll, so Scripps College admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll23%
Go elsewhere77%
Source: Scripps College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresScripps College
At most 31% of Scripps College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
19% sent an SAT and 12% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1430–1500.
Sent an SAT19%
Sent an ACT12%
Source: Scripps College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyScripps College
Scripps College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $55,673 a year, against tuition of $70,600.
Average grant$56k
Tuition$71k
Source: Scripps College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionScripps College
47% of Scripps College's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 160 seats for 2,955 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision47%
Everyone else53%
Source: Scripps College's Common Data Set 2025-26
9 more things the data says PRO
- Early Decision filled about 47% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 86% of similar colleges.
- The admit rate has moved up steadily, from 24.2% in 2018-19 to 39.9% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 40.1% in 2026-27.
- Only 19% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- Applications rose 2% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (3,160 to 3,230).
- After ED, 160 of 301 seats were left for 2,955 other applicants: about one seat for every 18.
- ED applicants were admitted at 51%, against 38.8% for everyone else: 1.3 times the rate.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- 319 students stayed on the waitlist and 70 were admitted from it (21.9%).
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 39.9% for women against 33.3% for men.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Admits often led or founded something, such as a nonprofit, affinity club, student media outlet or outreach program, and held several roles at once.
- Writing and humanities spikes were common among admits: magazine editing, poetry programs, published creative work or classics reading groups.
- Many admits did sustained service or community work, such as a weekly food pantry, shelter volunteering or hundreds of service hours.
- Of admits who named a round, all said Regular Decision (6 of 6); many did not say which round they used.
- Students report Scripps does not announce regular decision dates ahead of time, and last cycle's results came out in mid-March.
Every number, year by year: Scripps College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.