collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · CA

Scripps College

What Scripps College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Scripps College →

All 5 insights at Scripps College PRO

InternationalScripps College

International applicants face 2.2× tougher odds at Scripps College.

18% of international applicants are admitted, against 40% overall.

Overall40%
International18%
Source: Scripps College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesScripps College

77% of students admitted to Scripps College go elsewhere.

Only 23% of admits enroll, so Scripps College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll23%
Go elsewhere77%
Source: Scripps College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresScripps College

At most 31% of Scripps College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

19% sent an SAT and 12% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1430–1500.

Sent an SAT19%
Sent an ACT12%
Source: Scripps College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyScripps College

Scripps College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $55,673 a year, against tuition of $70,600.

Average grant$56k
Tuition$71k
Source: Scripps College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionScripps College

47% of Scripps College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 160 seats for 2,955 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision47%
Everyone else53%
Source: Scripps College's Common Data Set 2025-26

9 more things the data says PRO

  1. Early Decision filled about 47% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 86% of similar colleges.
  2. The admit rate has moved up steadily, from 24.2% in 2018-19 to 39.9% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 40.1% in 2026-27.
  3. Only 19% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  4. Applications rose 2% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (3,160 to 3,230).
  5. After ED, 160 of 301 seats were left for 2,955 other applicants: about one seat for every 18.
  6. ED applicants were admitted at 51%, against 38.8% for everyone else: 1.3 times the rate.
  7. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  8. 319 students stayed on the waitlist and 70 were admitted from it (21.9%).
  9. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 39.9% for women against 33.3% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Scripps College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.