collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · NY

Skidmore College

What Skidmore College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Skidmore College →

All 7 insights at Skidmore College PRO

InternationalSkidmore College

International applicants face 3.9× tougher odds at Skidmore College.

6.1% of international applicants are admitted, against 24% overall.

Overall24%
International6.1%
Source: Skidmore College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionSkidmore College

Skidmore College's ED number is inflated.

42% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 38%. Everyone else: 22%.

ED, as reported42%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈38%
Everyone else22%
Source: Skidmore College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Women and menSkidmore College

At Skidmore College, women get in 1.3× as often.

Women are admitted at 26%, men at 20%.

Women26%
Men20%
Source: Skidmore College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesSkidmore College

76% of students admitted to Skidmore College go elsewhere.

Only 24% of admits enroll, so Skidmore College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll24%
Go elsewhere76%
Source: Skidmore College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresSkidmore College

At most 33% of Skidmore College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

25% sent an SAT and 8% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1360–1460.

Sent an SAT25%
Sent an ACT8%
Source: Skidmore College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneySkidmore College

Skidmore College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $58,100 a year, against tuition of $69,210.

Average grant$58k
Tuition$69k
Source: Skidmore College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionSkidmore College

52% of Skidmore College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 333 seats for 11,426 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision52%
Everyone else48%
Source: Skidmore College's Common Data Set 2025-26

10 more things the data says PRO

  1. The share of international students in the first-year class has fallen from 10% to 5% since 2019-20, about 0.9 points a year.
  2. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 30.0% in 2019-20 to 23.8% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 19.6% in 2026-27.
  3. After ED, 333 of 692 seats were left for 11,426 other applicants: about one seat for every 34.
  4. The share of women in the first-year class has risen from 57% to 62% since 2019-20, about 0.9 points a year.
  5. ED applicants were admitted at 42%, against 22.4% for everyone else: 1.9 times the rate.
  6. Early Decision filled about 52% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  7. Only 25% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  8. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  9. 675 students stayed on the waitlist and 35 were admitted from it (5.2%).
  10. Applications rose 14% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (10,796 to 12,273).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Skidmore College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.