collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · MA

Smith College

What Smith College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2023-24.

See your odds at Smith College →

All 6 insights at Smith College PRO

InternationalSmith College

International applicants face 3.7× tougher odds at Smith College.

5.3% of international applicants are admitted, against 20% overall.

Overall20%
International5.3%
Source: Smith College's Common Data Set 2023-24
Early DecisionSmith College

Smith College's ED number is inflated.

33% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 29%. Everyone else: 18%.

ED, as reported33%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈29%
Everyone else18%
Source: Smith College's Common Data Set 2023-24; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Getting harderSmith College

Getting into Smith College is 1.6× harder than in 2019.

The admit rate fell from 32% (2019-20) to 20% (2023-24).

2019-2032%
2023-2420%
Source: Smith College's Common Data Set 2023-24
ApplicationsSmith College

Applications to Smith College are up 76%.

From 5,597 in 2019-20 to 9,869 in 2023-24.

2019-205,597
2023-249,869
Source: Smith College's Common Data Set 2023-24
MoneySmith College

Smith College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $61,315 a year, against tuition of $64,870.

Average grant$61k
Tuition$65k
Source: Smith College's Common Data Set 2023-24
Early DecisionSmith College

47% of Smith College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 346 seats for 8,939 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision47%
Everyone else53%
Source: Smith College's Common Data Set 2023-24

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 32.5% in 2019-20 to 19.7% in 2023-24. If the trend holds, expect about 16.6% in 2024-25.
  2. Early Decision filled about 47% of the 2023-24 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  3. ED applicants were admitted at 33%, against 18.4% for everyone else: 1.8 times the rate.
  4. Applications rose 76% from 2019-20 to 2023-24 (5,597 to 9,869), faster than 85% of colleges here.
  5. After ED, 346 of 649 seats were left for 8,939 other applicants: about one seat for every 26.
  6. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  7. 659 students stayed on the waitlist and 54 were admitted from it (8.2%).
  8. Only 33% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Smith College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.