St Olaf College
What St Olaf College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at St Olaf College →All 5 insights at St Olaf College PRO
InternationalSt Olaf College
International applicants face 2.3× tougher odds at St Olaf College.
19% of international applicants are admitted, against 43% overall.
Overall43%
International19%
Source: St Olaf College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Women and menSt Olaf College
At St Olaf College, women get in 1.3× as often.
Women are admitted at 49%, men at 37%.
Women49%
Men37%
Source: St Olaf College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistSt Olaf College
St Olaf College's waitlist is a long shot: 4.9%.
23 of 472 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list4.9%
Not admitted95%
Source: St Olaf College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesSt Olaf College
75% of students admitted to St Olaf College go elsewhere.
Only 25% of admits enroll, so St Olaf College admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll25%
Go elsewhere75%
Source: St Olaf College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneySt Olaf College
St Olaf College meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $56,959 a year, against tuition of $65,700.
Average grant$57k
Tuition$66k
Source: St Olaf College's Common Data Set 2025-26
8 more things the data says PRO
- Only 13% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- After ED, 501 of 778 seats were left for 6,806 other applicants: about one seat for every 14.
- ED applicants were admitted at 55%, against 42.5% for everyone else: 1.3 times the rate.
- Early Decision filled about 36% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 50% of similar colleges.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- 472 students stayed on the waitlist and 23 were admitted from it (4.9%).
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 49.4% for women against 36.7% for men.
- Applications rose 33% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (5,496 to 7,310), faster than 54% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who posted held leadership roles, such as club founder, captain, council president or section leader, often in two or more groups.
- Strong music, theater or arts involvement was common among admits, including choir, orchestra, a cappella, color guard and drama.
- Some admits worked a part-time job or did steady service, such as cashier work, food shelf volunteering or tutoring.
- A few admits showed a clear major link, such as published research and ventures for business or a museum and arts-club record for art history.
- Students report large merit scholarships and generous net prices, sometimes below an in-state public school, though some aid offers still left a gap.
- Students report international applicants face much lower odds, with about 18.5 percent admitted versus about half of out-of-state applicants.
- Students report some applicants are interviewed with admissions staff, but not all, and interview contact varies by program.
- Some students say applicants with a very low family contribution face lower odds because of how aid is awarded; this is a commenter claim.
Every number, year by year: St Olaf College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.