collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · MN

St Olaf College

What St Olaf College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at St Olaf College →

All 5 insights at St Olaf College PRO

InternationalSt Olaf College

International applicants face 2.3× tougher odds at St Olaf College.

19% of international applicants are admitted, against 43% overall.

Overall43%
International19%
Source: St Olaf College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Women and menSt Olaf College

At St Olaf College, women get in 1.3× as often.

Women are admitted at 49%, men at 37%.

Women49%
Men37%
Source: St Olaf College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistSt Olaf College

St Olaf College's waitlist is a long shot: 4.9%.

23 of 472 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list4.9%
Not admitted95%
Source: St Olaf College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesSt Olaf College

75% of students admitted to St Olaf College go elsewhere.

Only 25% of admits enroll, so St Olaf College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll25%
Go elsewhere75%
Source: St Olaf College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneySt Olaf College

St Olaf College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $56,959 a year, against tuition of $65,700.

Average grant$57k
Tuition$66k
Source: St Olaf College's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. Only 13% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  2. After ED, 501 of 778 seats were left for 6,806 other applicants: about one seat for every 14.
  3. ED applicants were admitted at 55%, against 42.5% for everyone else: 1.3 times the rate.
  4. Early Decision filled about 36% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 50% of similar colleges.
  5. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  6. 472 students stayed on the waitlist and 23 were admitted from it (4.9%).
  7. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 49.4% for women against 36.7% for men.
  8. Applications rose 33% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (5,496 to 7,310), faster than 54% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: St Olaf College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.