collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · CT

Trinity College

What Trinity College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Trinity College →

All 7 insights at Trinity College PRO

InternationalTrinity College

International applicants face 5.9× tougher odds at Trinity College.

5.0% of international applicants are admitted, against 30% overall.

Overall30%
International5.0%
Source: Trinity College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionTrinity College

Trinity College's ED number is inflated.

41% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 36%. Everyone else: 28%.

ED, as reported41%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈36%
Everyone else28%
Source: Trinity College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistTrinity College

Trinity College's waitlist is a long shot: 1.4%.

19 of 1,387 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list1.4%
Not admitted99%
Source: Trinity College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresTrinity College

At most 13% of Trinity College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

9% sent an SAT and 4% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1350–1460.

Sent an SAT9%
Sent an ACT4%
Source: Trinity College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesTrinity College

78% of students admitted to Trinity College go elsewhere.

Only 22% of admits enroll, so Trinity College admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll22%
Go elsewhere78%
Source: Trinity College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyTrinity College

Trinity College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $62,221 a year, against tuition of $72,820.

Average grant$62k
Tuition$73k
Source: Trinity College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionTrinity College

55% of Trinity College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 217 seats for 6,630 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision55%
Everyone else45%
Source: Trinity College's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 217 of 478 seats were left for 6,630 other applicants: about one seat for every 31.
  2. Only 9% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  3. 1,387 students stayed on the waitlist and 19 were admitted from it (1.4%).
  4. Early Decision filled about 55% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 59% of similar colleges.
  5. ED applicants were admitted at 41%, against 28.5% for everyone else: 1.4 times the rate.
  6. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  7. Applications rose 19% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (6,096 to 7,273).
  8. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 31.6% for women against 27.2% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Trinity College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.