collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · TX

Trinity University

What Trinity University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Trinity University →

All 3 insights at Trinity University PRO

InternationalTrinity University

International applicants face 3.2× tougher odds at Trinity University.

7.7% of international applicants are admitted, against 25% overall.

Overall25%
International7.7%
Source: Trinity University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionTrinity University

Trinity University's ED number is inflated.

53% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 49%. Everyone else: 24%.

ED, as reported53%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈49%
Everyone else24%
Source: Trinity University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Who says yesTrinity University

80% of students admitted to Trinity University go elsewhere.

Only 20% of admits enroll, so Trinity University admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll20%
Go elsewhere80%
Source: Trinity University's Common Data Set 2025-26

5 more things the data says PRO

  1. Early Decision filled about 35% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  2. ED applicants were admitted at 53%, against 23.9% for everyone else: 2.2 times the rate.
  3. After ED, 391 of 601 seats were left for 11,528 other applicants: about one seat for every 29.
  4. 681 students stayed on the waitlist and 51 were admitted from it (7.5%).
  5. Applications rose 38% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (8,654 to 11,927), faster than 57% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Trinity University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.