Trinity University
What Trinity University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Trinity University →All 3 insights at Trinity University PRO
InternationalTrinity University
International applicants face 3.2× tougher odds at Trinity University.
7.7% of international applicants are admitted, against 25% overall.
Overall25%
International7.7%
Source: Trinity University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionTrinity University
Trinity University's ED number is inflated.
53% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 49%. Everyone else: 24%.
ED, as reported53%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈49%
Everyone else24%
Source: Trinity University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Who says yesTrinity University
80% of students admitted to Trinity University go elsewhere.
Only 20% of admits enroll, so Trinity University admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll20%
Go elsewhere80%
Source: Trinity University's Common Data Set 2025-26
5 more things the data says PRO
- Early Decision filled about 35% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
- ED applicants were admitted at 53%, against 23.9% for everyone else: 2.2 times the rate.
- After ED, 391 of 601 seats were left for 11,528 other applicants: about one seat for every 29.
- 681 students stayed on the waitlist and 51 were admitted from it (7.5%).
- Applications rose 38% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (8,654 to 11,927), faster than 57% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who named a round applied Early Action (11 of 13); only 2 said Regular Decision.
- Admits often led clubs or teams, such as debate or Model UN president, choir president, robotics lead, team captain or founder of a club.
- Many STEM admits had research or technical projects, such as neuroscience or computer vision research, robotics programming, coding or lab internships.
- Some admits started businesses or nonprofits, such as free coding classes, a repair business, an online shop or an e-waste group.
- Admits often had strong scores, with many SATs from about 1500 to 1580 and some from 1200 to 1400.
- Students report admitted students often get a merit scholarship of about 32,000 to 33,000 a year, with chances to compete for bigger awards.
- Students report selectivity is rising, with the acceptance rate cited as falling from about 34 to 28 percent and around 30 percent.
- Students report rejections, deferrals and waitlist offers from this college, including for international applicants.
Every number, year by year: Trinity University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.