collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · MA

Tufts University

What Tufts University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Tufts University →

All 6 insights at Tufts University PRO

Early DecisionTufts University

Tufts University's ED number is inflated.

32% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 26%. Everyone else: 8.5%.

ED, as reported32%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈26%
Everyone else8.5%
Source: Tufts University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
InternationalTufts University

International applicants face 1.9× tougher odds at Tufts University.

5.7% of international applicants are admitted, against 11% overall.

Overall11%
International5.7%
Source: Tufts University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Getting harderTufts University

Getting into Tufts University is 1.4× harder than in 2018.

The admit rate fell from 15% (2018-19) to 11% (2025-26).

2018-1915%
2025-2611%
Source: Tufts University's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyTufts University

Tufts University meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $64,788 a year.

Average grant$65k
Source: Tufts University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionTufts University

61% of Tufts University's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 694 seats for 30,071 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision61%
Everyone else39%
Source: Tufts University's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsTufts University

Applications to Tufts University are up 55%.

From 21,501 in 2018-19 to 33,415 in 2025-26.

2018-1921,501
2025-2633,415
Source: Tufts University's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. ED applicants were admitted at 32%, against 8.5% for everyone else: 3.8 times the rate.
  2. After ED, 694 of 1,765 seats were left for 30,071 other applicants: about one seat for every 43.
  3. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 14.6% in 2018-19 to 10.8% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 9.5% in 2026-27.
  4. 49% of admitted students chose to enroll, higher than 96% of similar colleges.
  5. Early Decision filled about 61% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  6. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  7. 1,193 students stayed on the waitlist and 71 were admitted from it (6.0%).
  8. Applications rose 55% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (21,501 to 33,415), faster than 70% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Tufts University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.