collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · LA

Tulane University

What Tulane University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Tulane University →

All 4 insights at Tulane University PRO

Early DecisionTulane University

Tulane University's ED number is inflated.

58% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 53%. Everyone else: 12%.

ED, as reported58%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈53%
Everyone else12%
Source: Tulane University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistTulane University

Tulane University's waitlist is a long shot: 2.0%.

64 of 3,158 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list2.0%
Not admitted98%
Source: Tulane University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionTulane University

65% of Tulane University's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 649 seats for 30,865 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision65%
Everyone else35%
Source: Tulane University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresTulane University

At most 38% of Tulane University's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

11% sent an SAT and 27% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1430–1500.

Sent an SAT11%
Sent an ACT27%
Source: Tulane University's Common Data Set 2025-26

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. ED applicants were admitted at 58%, against 11.5% for everyone else: 5.1 times the rate.
  2. After ED, 649 of 1,858 seats were left for 30,865 other applicants: about one seat for every 48.
  3. 3,158 students stayed on the waitlist and 64 were admitted from it (2.0%).
  4. Only 11% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  5. Applications fell 15% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (38,816 to 32,942).
  6. Early Decision filled about 65% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 72% of similar colleges.
  7. Women were admitted at a lower rate: 13.4% for women against 16.2% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Tulane University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.