University of Miami
What University of Miami's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at University of Miami →All 5 insights at University of Miami PRO
Early DecisionUniversity of Miami
University of Miami's ED number is inflated.
44% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 40%. Everyone else: 16%.
ED, as reported44%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈40%
Everyone else16%
Source: University of Miami's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
InternationalUniversity of Miami
International applicants face 1.9× tougher odds at University of Miami.
9.4% of international applicants are admitted, against 18% overall.
Overall18%
International9.4%
Source: University of Miami's Common Data Set 2025-26
Getting harderUniversity of Miami
Getting into University of Miami is 1.5× harder than in 2019.
The admit rate fell from 27% (2019-20) to 18% (2025-26).
2019-2027%
2025-2618%
Source: University of Miami's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsUniversity of Miami
Applications to University of Miami are up 70%.
From 34,279 in 2018-19 to 58,167 in 2025-26.
2018-1934,279
2025-2658,167
Source: University of Miami's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyUniversity of Miami
University of Miami meets 100% of need.
The average need-based grant is $55,665 a year, against tuition of $66,312.
Average grant$56k
Tuition$66k
Source: University of Miami's Common Data Set 2025-26
9 more things the data says PRO
- Early Decision filled about 40% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
- The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 27.1% in 2019-20 to 17.6% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 13.7% in 2026-27.
- ED applicants were admitted at 44%, against 16.5% for everyone else: 2.7 times the rate.
- 26% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 96% of similar colleges.
- After ED, 1,624 of 2,686 seats were left for 55,772 other applicants: about one seat for every 34.
- It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
- Applications rose 70% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (34,279 to 58,167), faster than 80% of colleges here.
- 9,077 students stayed on the waitlist and 703 were admitted from it (7.7%).
- Only 34% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Nearly all admits who named a round (about 44 of 45) applied Early Action; only one said Regular Decision.
- Many admits (about 13) had a small business of their own, such as baking, reselling, or clothing, often in business or economics.
- Most admits who shared scores reported SAT 1370 to 1600 or ACT 29 to 36, with GPAs mostly 3.6 to 4.0.
- Many admits (about 12) did health or science work, such as hospital volunteering, clinical hours, or a medical research internship.
- Many admits held leadership roles, such as club president or founder, team captain, or Model UN, often several at once.
- Students report many Early Action applicants are deferred, and deferred students are encouraged to convert to ED2; some past deferred students were then admitted with about $25,000 merit.
- Students report merit awards such as the $28,000 to $30,000 Presidential Scholarship, though the cost of attendance is near $93,000 to $98,000 a year.
- Students believe demonstrated interest, like virtual sessions or emailing the admissions officer, helps at Miami, and may explain some deferrals.
- Students report ED2 applicants are not eligible for the Premier Scholarship, and that moving from EA to RD can cost scholarship consideration.
- Students report Early Action decisions usually come in the last two Fridays of January, and Regular Decision in mid-March.
Every number, year by year: University of Miami on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.