collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · OR

University of Oregon

What University of Oregon's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at University of Oregon →

All 5 insights at University of Oregon PRO

InternationalUniversity of Oregon

International applicants face 1.9× tougher odds at University of Oregon.

45% of international applicants are admitted, against 87% overall.

Overall87%
International45%
Source: University of Oregon's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesUniversity of Oregon

86% of students admitted to University of Oregon go elsewhere.

Only 14% of admits enroll, so University of Oregon admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll14%
Go elsewhere86%
Source: University of Oregon's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresUniversity of Oregon

At most 15% of University of Oregon's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

11% sent an SAT and 4% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1050–1320.

Sent an SAT11%
Sent an ACT4%
Source: University of Oregon's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsUniversity of Oregon

Applications to University of Oregon are up 69%.

From 24,474 in 2018-19 to 41,368 in 2025-26.

2018-1924,474
2025-2641,368
Source: University of Oregon's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistUniversity of Oregon

University of Oregon's waitlist works: 51% got in.

422 of 827 students who stayed on the list were admitted. Stay on it.

Admitted off the list51%
Not admitted49%
Source: University of Oregon's Common Data Set 2025-26

3 more things the data says PRO

  1. 827 students stayed on the waitlist and 422 were admitted from it (51.0%).
  2. Only 11% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  3. Applications rose 69% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (24,474 to 41,368), faster than 78% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: University of Oregon on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.