University of Oregon
What University of Oregon's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at University of Oregon →All 5 insights at University of Oregon PRO
InternationalUniversity of Oregon
International applicants face 1.9× tougher odds at University of Oregon.
45% of international applicants are admitted, against 87% overall.
Overall87%
International45%
Source: University of Oregon's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesUniversity of Oregon
86% of students admitted to University of Oregon go elsewhere.
Only 14% of admits enroll, so University of Oregon admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll14%
Go elsewhere86%
Source: University of Oregon's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresUniversity of Oregon
At most 15% of University of Oregon's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
11% sent an SAT and 4% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1050–1320.
Sent an SAT11%
Sent an ACT4%
Source: University of Oregon's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsUniversity of Oregon
Applications to University of Oregon are up 69%.
From 24,474 in 2018-19 to 41,368 in 2025-26.
2018-1924,474
2025-2641,368
Source: University of Oregon's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistUniversity of Oregon
University of Oregon's waitlist works: 51% got in.
422 of 827 students who stayed on the list were admitted. Stay on it.
Admitted off the list51%
Not admitted49%
Source: University of Oregon's Common Data Set 2025-26
3 more things the data says PRO
- 827 students stayed on the waitlist and 422 were admitted from it (51.0%).
- Only 11% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- Applications rose 69% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (24,474 to 41,368), faster than 78% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Nearly all admits who named a round applied Early Action (14 of 16); two applied Regular Decision.
- Most admits held leadership roles such as team captain, club president, student body officer, editor or section leader.
- Many admits did steady volunteering, tutoring or coaching, often 100 to 300 hours, at libraries, food banks, shelters or youth programs.
- Many admits had internships or research, such as lab research, biotech or AI internships, a co-authored paper or an aerospace internship.
- Many admits founded something, like a nonprofit, a club, a tutoring program, a social media account or a small online shop.
- Students report out-of-state admits get automatic merit of about 10k to 12.5k a year, often estimated early and updated after senior grades.
- Students report merit varies, from a very large award with honors placement to none, and out-of-state costs remain a worry.
- Students report some majors have a second step, like pending department approval for architecture or direct admission to business later in spring.
Every number, year by year: University of Oregon on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.