collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · VA

University of Richmond

What University of Richmond's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at University of Richmond →

All 6 insights at University of Richmond PRO

InternationalUniversity of Richmond

International applicants face 3.3× tougher odds at University of Richmond.

6.8% of international applicants are admitted, against 22% overall.

Overall22%
International6.8%
Source: University of Richmond's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionUniversity of Richmond

University of Richmond's ED number is inflated.

36% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 32%. Everyone else: 21%.

ED, as reported36%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈32%
Everyone else21%
Source: University of Richmond's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Who says yesUniversity of Richmond

77% of students admitted to University of Richmond go elsewhere.

Only 23% of admits enroll, so University of Richmond admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll23%
Go elsewhere77%
Source: University of Richmond's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresUniversity of Richmond

At most 33% of University of Richmond's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

19% sent an SAT and 14% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1420–1490.

Sent an SAT19%
Sent an ACT14%
Source: University of Richmond's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyUniversity of Richmond

University of Richmond meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $56,400 a year, against tuition of $70,725.

Average grant$56k
Tuition$71k
Source: University of Richmond's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionUniversity of Richmond

49% of University of Richmond's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 436 seats for 15,406 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision49%
Everyone else51%
Source: University of Richmond's Common Data Set 2025-26

8 more things the data says PRO

  1. The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 28.3% in 2019-20 to 22.2% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 19.9% in 2026-27.
  2. Early Decision filled about 49% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  3. Only 19% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  4. ED applicants were admitted at 36%, against 21.2% for everyone else: 1.7 times the rate.
  5. After ED, 436 of 857 seats were left for 15,406 other applicants: about one seat for every 35.
  6. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  7. 2,016 students stayed on the waitlist and 102 were admitted from it (5.1%).
  8. Applications rose 39% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (11,882 to 16,560), faster than 58% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: University of Richmond on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.