collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · NY

University of Rochester

What University of Rochester's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at University of Rochester →

All 4 insights at University of Rochester PRO

InternationalUniversity of Rochester

International applicants face 2.3× tougher odds at University of Rochester.

18% of international applicants are admitted, against 42% overall.

Overall42%
International18%
Source: University of Rochester's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesUniversity of Rochester

86% of students admitted to University of Rochester go elsewhere.

Only 14% of admits enroll, so University of Rochester admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll14%
Go elsewhere86%
Source: University of Rochester's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresUniversity of Rochester

At most 22% of University of Rochester's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

16% sent an SAT and 6% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1400–1510.

Sent an SAT16%
Sent an ACT6%
Source: University of Rochester's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistUniversity of Rochester

University of Rochester's waitlist works: 35% got in.

262 of 741 students who stayed on the list were admitted. Stay on it.

Admitted off the list35%
Not admitted65%
Source: University of Rochester's Common Data Set 2025-26

9 more things the data says PRO

  1. The share of women in the first-year class has fallen from 53% to 49% since 2020-21, about 1.0 points a year.
  2. The admit rate has moved up steadily, from 35.4% in 2020-21 to 41.9% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 42.1% in 2026-27.
  3. 741 students stayed on the waitlist and 262 were admitted from it (35.4%).
  4. Only 16% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  5. Early Decision filled about 38% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 59% of similar colleges.
  6. After ED, 759 of 1,231 seats were left for 20,480 other applicants: about one seat for every 27.
  7. Applications rose 10% from 2020-21 to 2025-26 (19,607 to 21,609).
  8. ED applicants were admitted at 42%, against 41.9% for everyone else: about the same rate.
  9. Men were admitted at a lower rate: 44.9% for women against 38.9% for men.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: University of Rochester on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.