University of Rochester
What University of Rochester's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at University of Rochester →All 4 insights at University of Rochester PRO
InternationalUniversity of Rochester
International applicants face 2.3× tougher odds at University of Rochester.
18% of international applicants are admitted, against 42% overall.
Overall42%
International18%
Source: University of Rochester's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesUniversity of Rochester
86% of students admitted to University of Rochester go elsewhere.
Only 14% of admits enroll, so University of Rochester admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll14%
Go elsewhere86%
Source: University of Rochester's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresUniversity of Rochester
At most 22% of University of Rochester's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
16% sent an SAT and 6% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1400–1510.
Sent an SAT16%
Sent an ACT6%
Source: University of Rochester's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistUniversity of Rochester
University of Rochester's waitlist works: 35% got in.
262 of 741 students who stayed on the list were admitted. Stay on it.
Admitted off the list35%
Not admitted65%
Source: University of Rochester's Common Data Set 2025-26
9 more things the data says PRO
- The share of women in the first-year class has fallen from 53% to 49% since 2020-21, about 1.0 points a year.
- The admit rate has moved up steadily, from 35.4% in 2020-21 to 41.9% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 42.1% in 2026-27.
- 741 students stayed on the waitlist and 262 were admitted from it (35.4%).
- Only 16% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- Early Decision filled about 38% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 59% of similar colleges.
- After ED, 759 of 1,231 seats were left for 20,480 other applicants: about one seat for every 27.
- Applications rose 10% from 2020-21 to 2025-26 (19,607 to 21,609).
- ED applicants were admitted at 42%, against 41.9% for everyone else: about the same rate.
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 44.9% for women against 38.9% for men.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who named a round applied Regular Decision (about 25 of 29), with only a few Early Action.
- Many pre-med and science admits had research, often in labs or hospitals, and some had papers, first-author work or presentations.
- Hospital volunteering and physician shadowing (150-700+ hours) were common among admits in biology, public health and engineering.
- Serious music or performing arts showed up often, such as choirs, orchestra, marching band, ballet, jazz and musical roles.
- Many admits led robotics, science, debate or service teams as captain, president, or founder, and some raised funds or ran events for 200+ people.
- Students report Meliora merit scholarships of about $20-35k, shown in the admissions portal, though one admit found a roughly $10k offer too low.
- Students report Rochester is need-aware for international applicants, yet some report full-ride or full need-based awards and a supportive international office.
- Students report Rochester has only binding early decision, and some high-stat applicants were rejected in ED2, possibly tied to financial need.
- Students report an alumni interview is requested through a form, and a strong interview with demonstrated interest helped one admit with a moderate GPA.
- Students report the medical school Early Assurance Program admits five or fewer students a year, so it is very competitive.
Every number, year by year: University of Rochester on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.