collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · PA

Villanova University

What Villanova University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Villanova University →

All 5 insights at Villanova University PRO

InternationalVillanova University

International applicants face 2.5× tougher odds at Villanova University.

11% of international applicants are admitted, against 28% overall.

Overall28%
International11%
Source: Villanova University's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistVillanova University

Villanova University's waitlist is a long shot: 1.3%.

28 of 2,205 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list1.3%
Not admitted99%
Source: Villanova University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesVillanova University

75% of students admitted to Villanova University go elsewhere.

Only 25% of admits enroll, so Villanova University admits far more students than it has seats.

Enroll25%
Go elsewhere75%
Source: Villanova University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresVillanova University

At most 28% of Villanova University's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.

19% sent an SAT and 9% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1420–1490.

Sent an SAT19%
Sent an ACT9%
Source: Villanova University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionVillanova University

56% of Villanova University's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 800 seats for 24,161 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision56%
Everyone else44%
Source: Villanova University's Common Data Set 2025-26

6 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 800 of 1,805 seats were left for 24,161 other applicants: about one seat for every 30.
  2. 2,205 students stayed on the waitlist and 28 were admitted from it (1.3%).
  3. ED applicants were admitted at 60%, against 25.9% for everyone else: 2.3 times the rate.
  4. Early Decision filled about 56% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 65% of similar colleges.
  5. Only 19% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
  6. Applications rose 14% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (22,741 to 25,841).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Villanova University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.