Villanova University
What Villanova University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Villanova University →All 5 insights at Villanova University PRO
InternationalVillanova University
International applicants face 2.5× tougher odds at Villanova University.
11% of international applicants are admitted, against 28% overall.
Overall28%
International11%
Source: Villanova University's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistVillanova University
Villanova University's waitlist is a long shot: 1.3%.
28 of 2,205 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list1.3%
Not admitted99%
Source: Villanova University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesVillanova University
75% of students admitted to Villanova University go elsewhere.
Only 25% of admits enroll, so Villanova University admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll25%
Go elsewhere75%
Source: Villanova University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresVillanova University
At most 28% of Villanova University's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
19% sent an SAT and 9% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1420–1490.
Sent an SAT19%
Sent an ACT9%
Source: Villanova University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionVillanova University
56% of Villanova University's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 800 seats for 24,161 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision56%
Everyone else44%
Source: Villanova University's Common Data Set 2025-26
6 more things the data says PRO
- After ED, 800 of 1,805 seats were left for 24,161 other applicants: about one seat for every 30.
- 2,205 students stayed on the waitlist and 28 were admitted from it (1.3%).
- ED applicants were admitted at 60%, against 25.9% for everyone else: 2.3 times the rate.
- Early Decision filled about 56% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 65% of similar colleges.
- Only 19% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- Applications rose 14% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (22,741 to 25,841).
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who named a round (25 of 35) applied Early Action; 6 applied Regular Decision and 4 Early Decision.
- Many admits had top numbers: SAT about 1500-1580 or ACT 33-36, with GPAs mostly 3.8 to 4.0.
- Many admits did debate, Model UN, mock trial or government internships, often leading the team.
- Many admits played varsity sports, often several, as captains or state-recognised athletes.
- Many admits in science and health fields had lab or clinical research, hospice or hospital volunteering, or an EMT certificate.
- Students report Early Decision admits far more often (about 50%) than Early Action (about 15%) or Regular Decision, though hooked applicants and athletes lift the ED rate.
- Students report many Early Action applicants are deferred, and some deferred ones are offered a quick switch to ED2.
- Students report business, nursing and engineering are harder to get into than arts and sciences.
- Students report Villanova gives little merit aid, mostly through the Presidential Scholarship, and does not promise to meet full need.
- Students report only about 28% of applicants sent test scores, so published score ranges reflect a small group.
Every number, year by year: Villanova University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.