Wesleyan University
What Wesleyan University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Wesleyan University →All 4 insights at Wesleyan University PRO
InternationalWesleyan University
International applicants face 3.4× tougher odds at Wesleyan University.
4.9% of international applicants are admitted, against 16% overall.
Overall16%
International4.9%
Source: Wesleyan University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionWesleyan University
Wesleyan University's ED number is inflated.
43% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 39%. Everyone else: 14%.
ED, as reported43%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈39%
Everyone else14%
Source: Wesleyan University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistWesleyan University
Wesleyan University's waitlist is a long shot: 4.3%.
54 of 1,246 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list4.3%
Not admitted96%
Source: Wesleyan University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionWesleyan University
63% of Wesleyan University's class is filled in Early Decision.
That leaves about 303 seats for 13,753 applicants outside ED.
Admitted Early Decision63%
Everyone else37%
Source: Wesleyan University's Common Data Set 2025-26
6 more things the data says PRO
- After ED, 303 of 825 seats were left for 13,753 other applicants: about one seat for every 45.
- ED applicants were admitted at 43%, against 14.0% for everyone else: 3.1 times the rate.
- Early Decision filled about 63% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 61% of similar colleges.
- 34% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 87% of similar colleges.
- 1,246 students stayed on the waitlist and 54 were admitted from it (4.3%).
- Applications rose 18% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (12,706 to 14,973).
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who named a round (19 of 25) applied Regular Decision, with SAT scores mostly 1360 to 1600 and GPAs often 3.8 to 4.0.
- Many admits had arts or writing as a strength, such as editing papers and magazines, published poetry, short films, music and theater.
- Many had research or projects, including lab and linguistics research, independent field work, published or co-authored papers and ancient language programs.
- Many led civic or political work, like campaign internships, Model UN or debate captaincy, mock trial, and government or legislative internships.
- About 10 of 48 admits were first-generation students, often with heavy commitments like hospital hours, nonprofit work or family caregiving.
- Students report Wesleyan has been test-optional since 2014, and about 42% of a recent class did not submit scores.
- Students report an admissions officer advised against sending scores below the 25th percentile, around 730 reading and 750 math, because a score cannot be unseen.
- Posters say the published score ranges are unreliable because the data includes students who did not submit scores.
- Admitted students report generous financial aid, often matching or beating wealthier schools, and one full-ride and one full-tuition offer were reported.
- Students report regular decision results come out on a Wednesday or Saturday in late March, mid-afternoon Eastern, with timing sometimes unclear.
Every number, year by year: Wesleyan University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.