collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · CT

Wesleyan University

What Wesleyan University's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Wesleyan University →

All 4 insights at Wesleyan University PRO

InternationalWesleyan University

International applicants face 3.4× tougher odds at Wesleyan University.

4.9% of international applicants are admitted, against 16% overall.

Overall16%
International4.9%
Source: Wesleyan University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionWesleyan University

Wesleyan University's ED number is inflated.

43% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 39%. Everyone else: 14%.

ED, as reported43%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈39%
Everyone else14%
Source: Wesleyan University's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
WaitlistWesleyan University

Wesleyan University's waitlist is a long shot: 4.3%.

54 of 1,246 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list4.3%
Not admitted96%
Source: Wesleyan University's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionWesleyan University

63% of Wesleyan University's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 303 seats for 13,753 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision63%
Everyone else37%
Source: Wesleyan University's Common Data Set 2025-26

6 more things the data says PRO

  1. After ED, 303 of 825 seats were left for 13,753 other applicants: about one seat for every 45.
  2. ED applicants were admitted at 43%, against 14.0% for everyone else: 3.1 times the rate.
  3. Early Decision filled about 63% of the 2025-26 first-year class, more than 61% of similar colleges.
  4. 34% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 87% of similar colleges.
  5. 1,246 students stayed on the waitlist and 54 were admitted from it (4.3%).
  6. Applications rose 18% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (12,706 to 14,973).

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Wesleyan University on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.