Whitman College
What Whitman College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.
See your odds at Whitman College →All 6 insights at Whitman College PRO
InternationalWhitman College
International applicants face 5.2× tougher odds at Whitman College.
7.7% of international applicants are admitted, against 40% overall.
Overall40%
International7.7%
Source: Whitman College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Women and menWhitman College
At Whitman College, women get in 1.5× as often.
Women are admitted at 47%, men at 31%.
Women47%
Men31%
Source: Whitman College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Getting harderWhitman College
Getting into Whitman College is 1.4× harder than in 2019.
The admit rate fell from 56% (2019-20) to 40% (2025-26).
2019-2056%
2025-2640%
Source: Whitman College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistWhitman College
Whitman College's waitlist is a long shot: 3.9%.
33 of 837 students who stayed on the list got in.
Admitted off the list3.9%
Not admitted96%
Source: Whitman College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Who says yesWhitman College
87% of students admitted to Whitman College go elsewhere.
Only 13% of admits enroll, so Whitman College admits far more students than it has seats.
Enroll13%
Go elsewhere87%
Source: Whitman College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Test scoresWhitman College
At most 34% of Whitman College's first-years sent an SAT or ACT.
25% sent an SAT and 9% an ACT (some sent both), so most enrolled without a score. SAT middle 50% among those who sent: 1190–1415.
Sent an SAT25%
Sent an ACT9%
Source: Whitman College's Common Data Set 2025-26
8 more things the data says PRO
- The admit rate has moved down steadily, from 55.9% in 2019-20 to 40.2% in 2025-26. If the trend holds, expect about 36.7% in 2026-27.
- Early Decision filled about 31% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
- After ED, 259 of 373 seats were left for 6,408 other applicants: about one seat for every 25.
- Only 25% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score, so its SAT range describes a minority of the class.
- Men were admitted at a lower rate: 47.2% for women against 31.5% for men.
- 837 students stayed on the waitlist and 33 were admitted from it (3.9%).
- ED applicants were admitted at 21%, against 41.8% for everyone else: 2.0 times lower.
- Applications rose 33% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (5,226 to 6,950), faster than 53% of colleges here.
What students say PRO
From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.
- Most admits who named a round (5 of 6) applied Regular Decision; one used Early Action.
- Many admits reported SAT scores in the 1450-1520 range, with grades ranging widely, from about 3.4 up to 4.0.
- Many admits had years of varsity or competitive sport, such as ski team captain, gymnastics, track, dance or four-year varsity teams.
- Several admits started something of their own: a repair or resale business, an e-waste nonprofit, a skate club, or a band with a merch operation.
- Three admits mention a legacy connection to Whitman.
- Students report Whitman's waitlist is large and that limited aid money makes waitlist offers to international applicants who need heavy aid unlikely.
- Students report a financial aid document review can delay a decision by about a month, and one says staff gave mixed signals meanwhile.
- Students report the release date of a decision says nothing about the result, and several ended up waitlisted rather than admitted or rejected.
Every number, year by year: Whitman College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.