collegeunderdogSee my odds
Insights · MA

Williams College

What Williams College's own numbers say, from its Common Data Set 2025-26.

See your odds at Williams College →

All 6 insights at Williams College PRO

Early DecisionWilliams College

Williams College's ED number is inflated.

27% of Early Decision applicants get in, but that pool includes recruited athletes and legacies, admitted at far higher rates. Without them, our estimate is about 21%. Everyone else: 7.4%.

ED, as reported27%
ED, without hooks (estimate)≈21%
Everyone else7.4%
Source: Williams College's Common Data Set 2025-26; hooked share is an estimate (A12)
Getting harderWilliams College

Getting into Williams College is 1.5× harder than in 2019.

The admit rate fell from 13% (2019-20) to 8.6% (2025-26).

2019-2013%
2025-268.6%
Source: Williams College's Common Data Set 2025-26
WaitlistWilliams College

Williams College's waitlist is a long shot: 2.9%.

25 of 850 students who stayed on the list got in.

Admitted off the list2.9%
Not admitted97%
Source: Williams College's Common Data Set 2025-26
MoneyWilliams College

Williams College meets 100% of need.

The average need-based grant is $80,302 a year.

Average grant$80k
Source: Williams College's Common Data Set 2025-26
ApplicationsWilliams College

Applications to Williams College are up 62%.

From 9,560 in 2018-19 to 15,520 in 2025-26.

2018-199,560
2025-2615,520
Source: Williams College's Common Data Set 2025-26
Early DecisionWilliams College

45% of Williams College's class is filled in Early Decision.

That leaves about 311 seats for 14,556 applicants outside ED.

Admitted Early Decision45%
Everyone else55%
Source: Williams College's Common Data Set 2025-26

7 more things the data says PRO

  1. Early Decision filled about 45% of the 2025-26 first-year class, less than most similar colleges.
  2. ED applicants were admitted at 27%, against 7.4% for everyone else: 3.6 times the rate.
  3. 850 students stayed on the waitlist and 25 were admitted from it (2.9%).
  4. 42% of admitted students chose to enroll, lower than 95% of similar colleges.
  5. After ED, 311 of 567 seats were left for 14,556 other applicants: about one seat for every 47.
  6. It reports meeting 100% of financial need for first-years who have need.
  7. Applications rose 62% from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (9,560 to 15,520), faster than 74% of colleges here.

What students say PRO

From students' own posts on Reddit and admissions forums: self-reported, unverified, never used in your odds.

Every number, year by year: Williams College on Open College Data. Something wrong? Suggest a correction.